Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database architecture infor for DB2

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

I have some time diggin in IBM's site, searching for very deep technical info PDF on the internal physical architecture of DB2.
I have not being able to find a good reference, other then the SQL reference.

The level of information I want to find about DB2 is the same as this :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/architec/ar_ovrvw_0mnk.asp

That's the SQL Server link to find all about. Well I want that info, but about DB2.

Thanks in advance,

0
Comment
Question by:fischermx
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KeithWatson earned 450 total points
ID: 12151734
It is tricky this; I've often found IBM pretty bad at providing general documents about subjects as compared with in-depth studies of particular features, which they're pretty good at. I couldn't find anything that matches your specifications I'm afraid; however, the information is spread across lots of Redbooks, a detailed list of which can be found here:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/cgi-bin/searchsite.cgi?query=db2

Sorry I couldn't be more help. I hope this is of some use.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ghp7000
ghp7000 earned 300 total points
ID: 12153047
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ghp7000
ID: 12214524
redbooks you will find useful:
sg246432.pdf
sg245485.pdf
sg246934.pdf
sg247019.pdf
0