Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Defrag Software (WinNT-XP) OS's.

Posted on 2004-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hey all.
I've been tasked with setting up preventive maintenance on over 500 pc's.
Part of this task includes HDD defrag.
Most of the pc's are in use 24/7.
Most of the pc's have 40G HDD's, WinNT, 2K or XP.
I need some product information on software that will allow me to remotely administer defrags.
I'm offering more points than normal if someone can tell me what I can expect time wise to defrag 40 G HDD's while the system is in use. Most of the users will be running one application of Office and perhaps one or two web based applications.
Most of my systems are of the 2 to 2.5Ghz cpu range.
Thanks in advance.
Have a good weekend.
David
0
Comment
Question by:stevenshealthcare
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkdrago
ID: 12148229
there are two things that I can think of off hand that you could use. one being diskeeper or winternals defrag manager
http://www.winternals.com/es/solutions/DefragManager.asp.
I have always used diskeeper on my home systems so I am not sure how well they would work in a corporate network. I will say I liked diskeeper's interface and the fact that I could make a schedule of when it would defrag the computer.

Also I dont think people could give you an acurate time it would take you to defrag the computers since it varies on use and how badly fragmented the computer's are. I would say that the computers might take 10 minutes or so after a bit and if they are set to defrag at least once a day at some point.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
darkdrago earned 2000 total points
ID: 12148238
forgot to put a link for diskeeper
http://www.executive.com/defrag/defrag.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 12148291
David, I'll second DisKeeper. It provides very nice control for an office environment, including the remote management you mentioned. (individually, by domains, or by active directory sets)

There's no way to tell for certain how much time will be required or how effective the job if defragmenting a system that's in use. There may be many or few files open by the user which will reduce the ability of the defrag software to do its job. Also, expect some user "feedback" about the constant disk activity. :)

Run the defrag each day with a 15minute cap to reduce impact on the users. It'll eventually catch up. If possible, run the first job at night and let it run for an hour or more. That'll give it a head start so the daily short jobs don't monopolize the systems. Once it has a chance to run long enough to catch up only the most heavily used systems should take more than 10 minutes a day. You'll be able to tell actual runtimes and tune your jobs based on the reports Diskeeper sends you.

Good luck!
Dave
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ranganathan_gp
ID: 12150000
Hay stevan,


Try this link:

www.softwareshelf.com/home.htm 
Goto products Section and Download section to getting free copy of defragment manager under worksation or server

others:
workstation:
http://www.freefunfiles.com/software/desktopapplications/systemutilities/o&o-defrag-professional.html
Server:
http://www.freefunfiles.com/software/desktopapplications/systemutilities/o&o-defrag-server-ed.html



All the best

Ranganathan.P
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gor_c
ID: 12172811
How about a program that constanly defrags (actually it waits for idle time to defrag so a user is not impacted too much).
Buzzsaw at http://www.dirms.com/ does this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12176631
disk keeper is a good piece of software but what about deleting all the temp files because I mean you dont want to keep defragging temp files because that is a waste of space like cookies and temp net files and such like ??

Power defrag is good but not sure what that is like for remote defragging ?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:stevenshealthcare
ID: 12204137
Thanks for the input from everyone.
Darks information was quickly posted and accurate. Thanks again. David
0