Solved

VPN Acecss

Posted on 2004-09-24
9
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a small office network LAN with 5 computers but no server, they don't log into anything the computers are just part of the same workgroup.

I have the boss at his vacation house (must be nice) and he wants to connect to his computer from his bradband connected winXPpro computer at the cabin.

Right now we are using VNC as it is pretty simple and works ith our linksys wireless g broadband router WRT54G, which also has vpn capabilities.

What i want to do is create a vpn between his place nd the office, for security and the ability to transfer files. I can create a VPN connection in winXp through New Network Connections but then i am prompted for a password. How do i route this to his computer in the office and vice versa.

Thanks in Advance!!!

By the way money is ver tight around here so hopefully we don't need to buy a server yet.
0
Comment
Question by:Halon
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cnsspd
ID: 12148014
The router that you have only allows VPN passthrough and can not be a vpn endpoint, so he would not be able to connect directly to the router with a vpn connection. Since you are using VNC you could set the router to forward port 5900 to the ip of the computer he need to connect to, but this is not very secure because the connection is not encrypted. A better way would be to use SSH to encrypt the connection to vnc, or use remote desktop if the computer he is connecting to is running XP.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 12148177
Hey search some info or someone could help you with IPSec, I don´t know too much about it, but I´ll try to get some info.
Jose
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 12148196
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ollien earned 63 total points
ID: 12148703
To connect to a network via VPN you do need some sort of VPN server.  In your case. it is possible for one of your XP computers in your network to be that server.  The computer just has to be on when you want to connect to it.

Have a look at http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn_server.htm to set up your server.  (step 14 is optional seeing you already have DHCP?)

Then you must set up your router to route all VPN connections to that computer.  Go to the configuration menu of the router and select applications and gaming.  Set the router to send traffic on port (1723 for PPTP, 500 for IPSec, for you PPTP is easiest) to the computer that you have set up the VPN server.  Also enable VPN passthrough for the protocol you have selected.

Then you must set up you boss's computer to connect to the network, look at: http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn.htm
The IP address you wish to connect to is the internet address of your router, this can be found in the status page of your router.  If you have a dynamic IP this may change.  You can also find your IP at www.ipchicken.com (from a computer inside your network).

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:plemieux72
plemieux72 earned 62 total points
ID: 12148774
Here is an article about how to use SSH to encrypt VNC:
http://dingetje.homeip.net/howto/VNC/VNC_PuTTY_HOWTO.pdf

Also, FYI - The Linksys WRV54G (note the "V" in the model number) does provide VPN end-point capability.  I know you said there is no budget however it might be worth it replacing your current router with one that supports IPSec (or PPTP) VPNs.  There are lots of routers on the market that support VPN.  Just make sure you select one that can terminate a VPN tunnel and where one may be able to use a VPN client (software) on the remote machine (your boss' cabin) to connect to the work LAN.  

When you mention that it prompts you for a password when you try to create the connection, this is the password of a user account you would create on the router at work if it supported terminating a VPN tunnel.

Another solution would be to use GoToMyPC.  It works through existing routers and firewalls.  Although there is a monthly cost (subscription) to the service.  The advantage is that you don't have to make any changes to your router and there is no software needed.  All is done through the browser.

Finally, once you get a bit of budget, you might investigate getting an entry-level cheap server running Microsoft Small Business Server 2003.  This also has remote access capabilities among MANY other very useful features for small businesses.  The setup is wizard based and was designed to allow non-technical folks to set it up securely.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
ID: 12641668
I think I gave an answer that would've solved the question if the asker had taken the time to read it. plemieux72 gave some good suggestions also.
0