?
Solved

Device used by veritas netbackup has a down status

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,976 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Our veritas netbackup generate 213 storage unit not available error last night and nothing gets backed-up. Using tpconfig I found out that the tape device drive is down. Can anyone tell me usually what are the reasons causing the drive down, is it possible to check since when it is down and make it notify me when it is down?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ebi168
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 12149843
it could be anything, from a bad contact to a power supply that went bad, or a power fuse blown. You should be able to check in the events log when it went and find there more info on the why also.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cooledit
cooledit earned 200 total points
ID: 12150997
what brand is the device ??. try using one of the troubleshooting tools from the manufactor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebi168
ID: 12152296
Could you be more specific about what event log and troubleshooting tools? Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12153685
Event log : you find it under control Panel>system management
The tools he referred to, should be included in the software which came with the unit
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12154110
Start->Run : services.msc
Go to Removable Storage and change property to disable
Go to Log On tab and disable hardware profile
Go back to General tab and change startup type to Automatic
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebi168
ID: 12156211
My Veritas is on Sun Solaris not windows. So the administrative tools you all suggested are not applicable. I however restarted netbackup and it works fine now.
0