Solved

PCI IDE controller and "Inaccessible_Boot_Device" error

Posted on 2004-09-24
7
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I purchased a Startech PCI IDE 100 controller, and attempted to install it to my PC. I was running windows 2000 pro.

My goal is to set up the PC to boot to windows 2000 through the IDE controller.
 
I installed the PCI card according to the rather cryptic installation instructions, and rebooted the system, the card showed up on boot and didn't detect and devices plugged into it (which was correct, I was still booting off of the on-board IDE controller) when I got to windows, I installed the drivers as per the instructions and rebooted the system. Upon reboot, I now get a "Boot_Device_inaccessible" error.

I have tried, in this order

safe mode
repair using win 2K cd
recovery console
fixmbr /r
fixboot
repair using win 2K cd

and I continue to recieve the message. ugh. I'd prefer to repair the installation, but I'm beginning to think of it as a lost cause. <this is the end of question 1>

I've also tried pulling that hard disk out, putting in a clean HD, and following the startech instructions for using their IDE controller to set up a brand new windows installation that boots through the IDE controller, but when I try to install windows, windows does not detect a hard drive. When I use the on board controller, do a clean install on a blank hard disk, and then install the PCI card, it seems to go ok. When I shut the system down, move the drive over to the controller and reboot, it detects the drive, but then hangs up <end of question 2>

I'd apprciate help on question 1 if you know the answer, and question 2 if else

Thanks,

Jack
0
Comment
Question by:jschorsch
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 12147937
Hi jschorsch,

It looks like you've been doing something terribly wrong in both occasions.
Your controller needs a special driver (ok, there's nothing really special about this, it's just not included in the normal windows installation)
What you need to do is at the beginning of the installation, press F6 when asked for, there, insert the disk that came with your controller (could be on a driver cd-rom which you need to use to create that disk) and from that time, the right drivers for your controller will be loaded, and the Inaccessible bootdevice should stop occuring.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12149589
If the controller needs a driver, you can't expect to boot from it. BIOS needs to be able to access the HD for the first bootup steps.

1) Do you need this additional IDE controller?

2) You may have to disable onboard IDE to make the new controller IDE 0 and IDE 1
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccceqo2
ID: 12151277
Hi,

1) When you get the "Boot_Device_inaccessible" error, is there a stop code as well? Eg. 0x00000etc.

2) I had this happen once and it turned out to be the boot.ini file.

Try checking the boot.ini file in the root directory on your broken installation. You could do this by using your new install and connecting up your hdd with the broken install as the slave drive. For now, I would remove the new IDE controller and use the motherboard IDE.

Where you see the boot.ini file talk about disk, rdisk etc, it should look like this:

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:DM_Stumpf
ID: 12152904
Jschorsch,

Sorry to see you can't get to the desktop with your original setup. It looks like you've done everything by the book, but I thought I would make sure you've tried using the "Last Known Good Configuration" option during startup. Also, have you tried pulling the new IDE card out of the computer, to see if Windows will boot then?

It sounds like the Startech driver installation did something bad to your Windows driver configuration. Did Startech have an automated install or did you have to use the Device Manager to install drivers?

Using the recovery console (FIXMBR, FIXBOOT) doesn't appear to be necessary here. There doesn't seem to be anything wrong with your disk, only your Windows Registry settings.

If the W2K automated repair doesn't fix your problem and Windows still hangs with the new IDE card removed, you're probably out of luck. You will probably need to reinstall Windows.

Question 2:

The reason Windows does not detect your new IDE controller during install is most likely because, as LucF mentioned, you have not told Windows how to use your new controller. When you see the blue screen first appear during Windows Setup, press F6. Hopefully Startech included a floppy or CD-ROM disc that you can use for this purpose.

For this same reason, you cannot swap a working hard drive to the new IDE controller without first telling Windows how to use the new controller (by installing the driver beforehand).

If you just cannot get any of this to work properly, there is a [very small, remote] possibility that the new IDE controller is defective. Sometimes these defects can only be found after being activated by a driver. Even though the documentation & support for Startech cards may be lacking, they should never give you this much hassle for a simple install.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccceqo2
ID: 12153797
Do not format just because windows repair did not work. Windows repair has never been any use to me, but I have also never had to format a client's PC/server. If the registry is broken, you can fix that too by loading the broken one from your working install.

I am more interested in fixing problem 1 for now, if you have given up on it, please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschorsch
ID: 12162732
I credited the fix to LucF because he clued me into the final solution; it turns out the software that shipped with my controller didn't match what I could DL from startechs web page; I downloaded the new software, hooked everything up to the card, and started a win repair process hitting F6 to install the downloaded software. I did have to do a windows repair on the original installation since the first drivers that I got on the startech disk were what appears to be causing the problem. Thanks much for everyone

-Jack
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12162738
Glad to help :)

LucF
0