Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSCOMM32.OCX   issue

Posted on 2004-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
13,331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-01
Hi

Been upgrading to vb.net from vb6 and deinstalled vb6

cant find the MSCOMM32.OCX in my com liberry ....where did it go ???
or has it got a new name.
tryed to download the ( MSCOMM32.OCX Ver 6.0) from the net but can't drop the
control on the form because i dont have a license...?

Any tips.....

rgds jens

0
Comment
Question by:Nauticom
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12148360
Why not just reinstall VB6 as they can both be on the same machine without any conflicts.

I run VB6 (SP6) and VB.Net on my Win XP Pro system with no problems.

Regards,

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nauticom
ID: 12148410
Hi  Idle_Mind

I concider that ....have experienced that with the msflexgrid also...made me adapt/migrate
to the datagrid .(but got later i solved the license issue regarding the flexgrid)
got a license key.issued from ms

But i can't understand why it should be nescesarry to have both vb6 and the vb.net
installed to avoid all these license conflict...
seems a bit waste of unnescesarry discspace..

rgds

0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 200 total points
ID: 12156999
Try this:

FILE: VB6Cli.exe Fixes License Problems with Visual Basic 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;194751

Bob
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nauticom
ID: 12159304
Thank you

Hi i Installed the vb6 again a got the license to work ...

But thanks for the link

rgds jens
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12159706
Why did you accept TheLearnedOnes answer with a grade of "C" if that is not what you did?

Please take a look at the grading guidelines for future reference:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/help.jsp#hi73

~IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nauticom
ID: 12165631
Hi there  ( Idle_Mind)   and  (TheLearnedOne)

First i want to thank you both since you both taking your time to provide me
with solutions "and you for helping me out earlier( Idle_Mind)"

Was a bit quick on the launch button to give / accept .........the anserwer i got ,with a C grade           MY mistake,
But i do though "always" honor by giving the points to those who takes their time and effort
to anserwer / provide a solution...therefore i quickly checked in and accepted the anserwer.
and moved along with my programming.
but wanted to reward him with the points in appreciation... and ruthly not taking the time investigate
further....since i already solved the issue long ago by install the vb6 again .
I did benefit from his last solution
And i want to mention that i gain a lot from this forum/site ---it deserves its name 100%

I haven't read your above mentioned "link" before here on this site BUT now i have and token
the grading rules in mind for the future rewarding/shareing out points..

I shall regret... and apploguse to (TheLearnedOne) and hope/asking him carry over with this time
Woun't happen again

With sincerly and  best regards  Jens

ps. please acknowlege that my apploguse is accepted


0
 

Expert Comment

by:AliBahar
ID: 27254088
Hi all,
I have an application extension for communication through serial port that uses MSCOMM32.OCX and has been written with VC 6.0 and works fine. now I use it in a new application, but have a problem with licensing when I want to redistribute it for third party.I could not found any redistribution version of VC6.0 ActiveX Controls in mircosoft website.

can any body an idea, how can solve this problem?
Thanks

Alibahar
0