?
Solved

how to put datagrid in accordion component

Posted on 2004-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How can I put a datagrid component in an accordion component?  An example would be helpful :D
0
Comment
Question by:gmailrules
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hsmtp earned 2000 total points
ID: 12149772
Put Accordion and Datagrid into library.

Put this AS into Frame:

var howManyAccordionChilds = 5;

DataProvider = new Array();

DataProvider.push({name: "Bob", gender: "Male"});

_root.attachMovie("Accordion", "myAccordion", 1234);
myAccordion.setSize(400,300);

for (i=1; i<=howManyAccordionChilds; i++) {
      myAccordion.createChild("View", "accord"+i, { label: "accordion number "+i });
      
      var o = myAccordion["accord"+i].createChild("DataGrid", "DataGrid"+i);

      o.setSize(myAccordion._width-2, myAccordion._height-(howManyAccordionChilds*20)-5);
      
      o.dataProvider = DataProvider;
}

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gmailrules
ID: 12150961
Thank You :D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gmailrules
ID: 12151425
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12151709
gmailrules, your nick rules :-) oh, and also gmail! I love it!
0