Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between Java and JSP?

Posted on 2004-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

Hi Experts,

What is the difference between Java and JSP?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:indyng
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 500 total points
ID: 12148117
Hi indyng,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21066539.html

JSP is just a subset of Java, as the above link says. There's bound to be some differences here and there, but it's kind of like ASP and VB. Java's the main boss, and JSP is just your average worker.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:willcode4coffee
ID: 12179561
Java is a development environment which is designed to run in the Java Virtual Machine (JVM). Straight Java applications are typically either console applications (no visual interface) or desktop applications. JSP is a subset of Java (as Zyloch pointed out), which means that it uses Java code. The main difference is that JSP is designed to output html pages to a browser, so therefore is designed to be a web server language. So if you are developing console applications or desktop applications, you would use Java. If you are developing web applications, you would use JSP. JSP is similar in concept to ColdFusion and ASP.Net since all are intended for web development with HTML output.

Hope this clears it up.

M@
0