?
Solved

Dynamic Include variable

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I want to pass a dynamic parameter to an include:
<%
String stage = request.getParameter("primaryComp");
%>

<jsp:include page="test.jsp?stage=<%=stage%>" flush="true"/>

/////////////////////
but this doesn't work? Any ideas?? The parameter is being passed in. I also tried:
////////////////////

 <jsp:include page="integrityTrust.jsp" flush="true"/>
 <jsp:param name="stage" value="<%=stage%>"/>
  </jsp:include>

And I still get null for the value in the include. Even if I change the value to something static:

 <jsp:param name="stage" value="test"/>


I'm calling the value in the include as so:

String stage = request.getParameter("stage");
0
Comment
Question by:894359
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12149128
this will not work

i will give it in 5 mins. bear with me
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 2000 total points
ID: 12149243
check this
<jsp:include page="test.jsp" flush="true">
       <jsp:param name="stage" value="<%=stage%>">
</jsp:param>
         </jsp:include>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yan_er04
ID: 12151172
You can try
                        
<jsp:include pagetest.jsp" flush="true">
<jsp:param name="stage" value="<%=stage%>" />
</jsp:include>
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 12153419
Howdy 894,

Two things:
1. try leaving off the closing "/" in the jsp:param.  In other words, use
<jsp:include page="integrityTrust.jsp" flush="true"/>
 <jsp:param name="stage" value="test">
  </jsp:include>

2. In the include, access the value in HTML (not JSP) by
${param.stage}

You had a good idea in using static data to test with.  See if you can get it working at all using the static data before moving on to your real intent.

HTH, Cajun
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12153440
<jsp:include page="test.jsp" flush="true">
       <jsp:param name="stage" value="<%=stage%>"/>
         </jsp:include>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KartikShah
ID: 12169330
Try using the include directive i.e.

<%@include file="integrityTrust.jsp" %>

Using this, you will not not need to pass the variable, since it is a compile time include, the variable stage declared by you will be directly accessible in the include page. :)

Kartik
0