[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Letting users paste text into flash text fields

Posted on 2004-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Hi,

I'm building some functionality to get text from users and save it in a database. For a variety of reasons, we want to use Flash (faster, better way to allow rich text editing with bold, italicized, and underlined).

Example:
http://lsds.com/~grapes/premieragendas/

But we need users to be able to paste into the flash form fields.

In Mozilla/Firefox, this works. In Safari/IE on XP, it doesn't, and the Paste button on the Edit menu is grayed out, suggesting that the browser thinks a flash movie would never need to have something pasted into it, so it doesn't even allow that option.

Is there any way around this? Is there a setting to use in Flash? Is there some way to make the fields "pastable?"

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:gilgamesh2001
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:hsmtp
hsmtp earned 300 total points
ID: 12149745
IE on XP - everything pastes ok.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nishasrilankan
nishasrilankan earned 300 total points
ID: 12149857
it works with IE6\Windows 2000 Advanced Server - are you sure you have copied something before paste?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gmailrules earned 900 total points
ID: 12151058
Tested on IE in xp, worked fine.  

Maybe this link will help:
http://www.actionscript.org/actionscripts_library/External_Communication/more2.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilgamesh2001
ID: 12153051
Thanks for the comments so far, guys. I'm checking stuff out (yes I did copy something before trying to paste ;-) and will get back in here and post more early next week. I'm not certain that this is solved yet.
0