Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Migrating from SBS2000 to a seperate AD DC and seperate Exchange 2000 box

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
I was wondering if there are any good how-to's or documentation of how to migrate away from SBS2000 to a seperate Exhange and seperate AD DC?  Essentially our company has outgrown what SBS2000 has to offer license wise and we hae inturn bought the approriate # of licenses and software for the new two boxes.  I am scared to death of loosing user information and data.

Thanks in advance,

Shantu
0
Comment
Question by:packetpimps
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12148844
Install a second server with Win2k3, dc promo it, let user accounts etc replicate.   Transfer the FSMO and Global Catalogue roles to new server   Take down the SBS server and remove it from AD.  There is a common misconception that you cannot have additional DCs in an SBS Forest/Domain.  You can have as many as you have SBS cals for (assuming you don't want any workstations) but you are correct, the SBS server must be the First Server at the root of the AD Forest.  I have never been able to find documentation on migrating from SBS2000 to a seperate domain.  Hope this helps.
   
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12149645
Thats wat i was thinkin too valicon. This is the best option.
0