Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wanted: Advice on server configuration for Active Directory with hot failover & DR capability

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
My company needs an appropriate physical server configuration for Active Directory authentication that provides hot failover and DR capability.  We have approximately 3000 users across 12 sites, plus printers, etc and several hundred application servers.

Current design is for a centralised four clustered server solution (ie 2 x root, 2 x child) which does load sharing and provides failover.  In the event of failure of any one server, the redundancy will eliminate any user impact.

However we also require rapid recovery (or preferrably no user impact) in the event that the data centre is lost.

One solution is to split the cluster across two physical locations (which are connected by wideband ethernet), but I am told this is not advisable due to reliability concerns and the additional network traffic would be high.  

Proposed solution is to provide two additional servers at the second location (ie 6 servers in total) - but this seems an overkill.  Also have separate DNS and DHCP servers which will also require backup devices for disaster recovery.

Any comments, proposed solutions, considerations, etc much appreciated !!!
0
Comment
Question by:Nicwix999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12148883
This should answer at least some of your questions:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;280743&Product=winsvr2003

See the link at the bottom of the article for further details.


Actually, MS supports this design.  When I sat in on a Cluster seminar at our MVP Summit it was interesting to hear how this works.  As long as majority quorom survives the cluster will work.

Have a read.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicwix999
ID: 12149283
Thanks Netman66, those links are helpful.  

The geographically dispersed custer looks complex - what are alternative disaster recovery solutions?  Presumably if some user impact is acceptable, that opens up some other options?

Also, what about DNS & DHCP?  And what else needs to be considered?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndy78
ID: 12150812
You should think about using Powerquest V2i for easy and fast Recovery. I got it running on 10 servers and its reliable and easy to use.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12151671
The only other *reliable* thing I have seen used is a piece of software called "Double-Take"  

See the info here: http://www.sunbelt-software.com/product.cfm?id=111

I see now they have something that might actually be a perfect fit for you: http://www.sunbelt-software.com/product.cfm?id=133

These guys are fantastic to deal with and have all the answers - if you decide to buy, make sure to bargain for some promo stuff - like shirts, hats, pens or mugs.  They'll give you some stuff if you ask nice enough after you purchase.


DNS is no problem - if it's AD integrated and there are more than one server local then it will work provided your DHCP hands out the alternates.  If you can't afford multiple servers then you might consider using your routers to hand out DHCP and DNS info for each site.

DHCP can also be setup in one site with relay agents on all the other sites.  This way you can manage everything on one server.  Otherwise, you can run a few of them with split scopes for redundancy that can be activated as needed in the event of a failure.

Hope all this is somewhat helpful.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndy78
ID: 12165540
nice hint, netman666, that solution seems more suitable for the large scenario nicwix999 described. maybe a bit pricey, but if it really does what it states it should be well spend.
0