Solved

API to change Desktop resolution and Task Bar Properties (AutoHide)

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Does anyone know of an API to change the desktop resolution and the TaskBar properties? I'm using Delphi 7, but thought this was more an OS specific question than a language specific question.  Extra points (and heartfelt thanks) for sample Delphi code!!  :-)
0
Comment
Question by:tfield98
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 100 total points
ID: 12148542
WinAPI ChangeDisplaySettings is the standard way to do this.
Here is a sample code in a previous question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20537476.html
Good luck,
Jaime.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 100 total points
ID: 12148566
Here is another PAQ with a link on how to change screen resolutions in Delphi:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20113291.html

After an exhaustive search of the net and this site, I determined that you cannot change the AutoHide feature of the taskbar via code.  The closest "solution" was to complete hide the taskbar and then show it again when you are done.  This is not recommended however since the taskbar will be gone if your program crashes or the user switches to another application.

Regards,

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfield98
ID: 12148575
Olivares gets points for the first screen resolution answer! :-)

(I guess I've got to start searching EE before posting!)

Idle_Mind: I don't mind hiding the tool bar entirely. This is for a utility I'm using here: I'm doing screen recordings at 800x600, but can't stand to edit them at that resolution. I'll take the the risk. Any pointer to code that does that??
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12148595
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12148598
I found the solution easily because I know that the answer is ChangeDisplaySettings. About the problem mentioned by Idle-Mind, it's true.
Here you have a "Delphi solution":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_11491518.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfield98
ID: 12150224
GREAT answers. Thanks, fellas.
0