Solved

HardDisk disapeared

Posted on 2004-09-24
13
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
On my Dell Optiplex GX110 I have installed second harddisk WD 120 GB. Os is WinXP pro
Today while browsing internet my pc has rebooted itself and when i started it again Disc D: disapaired. I noticed that booting time is much longer then before. I entered the BIOS setup but everyting Ok there(setup recognize both discs ). What I can do in this situation? Just, please, don't tell me that disk is gone!!! I need a solution
0
Comment
Question by:Michael_D
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tweaq
tweaq earned 100 total points
ID: 12148818
it MAY be a virus, or possibly spyware. run a compete virus scan, and if you don't have it download ad-aware and run a full scan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 100 total points
ID: 12148992
boot to safe mode and see if he 2nd hdd is recognized, check in disk management to see if it shows up there as well.
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12149100
Already did everything you told me.
Even in safe mode I cant see Hdd Nothing in disk management.

Other ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 100 total points
ID: 12149116
Check the ide cable, make sure that they are in all the way.  If possible, try replacing it.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12149184
No viruses/spy ware.  Cable is Ok I swicthed with the second Hdd - no results.
Some clue - when I'm openning disk management it's freeze for 1-2 min (just grey window) then sous 1st Hdd and CDRom
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12149240
Guys, Any idea?!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 100 total points
ID: 12149495
You can try this... Helps Most of the time.

1) Press <F2> key when you see the Dell Logo Screen to get into the Bios.

2) Once you are in the Bios, turn on all the lights on the keyboard by pressing the <Caps Lock> key, <Scroll Lock> key, and the <Num Lock> key.  So that the Num , Caps and Scroll Lock Lights are  ON on the Keyboard.

3) Press the < Alt > key ( hold it down ) and the press < E > key ( at the same time ) . - This Clears the Bios N-Ram.
You should only hear one beep. If you hear multiple beeps, repeat this step until only one beep is heard.

4) Release All Keys and then ...

5 ) Press the <Alt> and <E> keys simulataneously just like you did before. You may hear a beep. This Loads the Bios Defaults.

6) Pres the < ESC > key and you should get a menu " Save Changes and Exit " Have that highlighted and Press < ENTER > key to Save the changes.

7) The system Reboots and performs Automatic IDE Configuration.

8) Your Hard Drive Should be seen now.

Hope this Helps.

Good Luck ,
Sinu.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 12149583
Boot off a bootable win9X floppy and run fdisk. See if fdisk can see the secondary HD and then view partition info. If no partitions detected, you need a data recovery program for this HD.
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12150279
XSINUX:
I have tryed as you suggessed. When I pressed Alt+E first time was only one beep, I've turned off Numlock Capslock and ScrollLock and pressed alt+E again , nothing happend (no beeps). then I've pressed ESC and computer just started loading windows without confirmation.as i understant no changes was made. Adn HDD is not visible under windows.

RID - Now I will try your suggession

Thank you all


Michael
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12150383
No partitions detected by fdisk.
Also I have ran maxtor's disk utility (This disk is maxtor not WD) None of the test can read the disk.
So I think there is nothing more that i can do :(
I'll try at least recover some data
Somebody can suggest good tools for it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12151532
Have you tried using "only" your 1st hard drive (disconnecting the second HD), make sure the jumper settings are correct and that it's connected to the cable correctly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12153106
yes, and if that doesn't work, a different IDE cable, different 4 pin molex connector from the psu, and putting the drive on the other IDE channel.
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12154826
Thank you all for trying to save my hdd, but i don't thing this is possible. I have recovered some cruicial info. The HDD is under warrany so im going to exchange it. Any advice brand and type of hdd welcome , maybe Maxtor is not the best choice...

Thank you again ,

Michael
0