?
Solved

masking ip address

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i know that by using a proxy server someone can mask their ip address while surfing. however, can a proxy server mask your ip address while using command line applications such as ftp, telnet, or network utilities such as "nmap" or "what's up"? if not what are some applications that can?
0
Comment
Question by:jdennis4486
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Replied
Replied earned 200 total points
ID: 12149333
As far as I know you can't really mask your IP address.. Even if you find an application, it would be in the form of a proxy server. When your computer is online, the IP address is it's ID, and how other websites know to communicate with it and send you info.

When you use a proxy server, your IP is still out there. It just doesn't go past the proxy. The proxy goes and gets the info for you, so the website sees the proxy's IP. But the proxy still sees your IP. Without an open IP, you would not be able to send or recieve any information.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
beem4n earned 200 total points
ID: 12149380
Hi, if you want to make secure telnet connection you can use socks.

Google for "free socks server" , for ex. you find one is - socks.com port is 1028

then you do the next
telnet socks.com 1028
get a prompt ">"
then telnet myhost.com
and do anonymouse telneting
as for anonymous ftp - you can use anonymous proxies

utilities like nmap - the only way to hide is to run it from remote unix shells
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 200 total points
ID: 12157147
All the above is true. You IP is needed so that info and get back to you. You could spoof your IP if you didn't want info back, like if your a spammer, or doing a DDOS attack. Very similar to your home address. you can't get your electric bill if you don't give the right address to the electric company. You can use a PO box, and go and pick your mail up at the post office, sort of like what Anonymizer.com and or any proxy service does, give you another location to get your "mail" sent to.
-rich
0