Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't undo "add form tag" option when adding form objects

Posted on 2004-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
In DWMX, I used the insert menu to add a text input box.  A pop up box appeared that said, "Add form tag?"  There was also a 'don't ask me again' checkbox.  I clicked yes too fast, and now when ever I add a form object, such as a textbox or radio button, DW automatically adds the form tag around it.  I cannot locate anywhere in the options where I can turn that off!  Does anyone know where it is?
0
Comment
Question by:David Williamson
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 1000 total points
ID: 12151511
I've done some serious look around for this and it seems that there is no "straight forward" way to get that dialog again. Is sure not within DW's GUI (Graphic User Interface).

Checked Google, no luck there. Checked the Macromedia site, there isn't even an article about it. Check the DW configuration files (which are many many files) and couldn't find it. I'm sure is around there somewhere but I'm not used to playing around with DW config files so maybe someone else can help you.

Almost every DW user checks that box cause that "add form dialog" is really annoying. I can understand if you want it back but is something you can get used to not having really quick ;)

Anyway, the best advise I can give you is (besides forgetting about it cause that dialog is better not showing) to contact Macromedia support and ask them about it. If Macromedia replies, they will probably tell you which file you can modify to get your dialog back.

Also,
This link recommends quick DW reinstall:
http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?t=113297&goto=nextnewest


Best regards,

Esopo.


BTW: If you get an answer from Macromedia, please post it here for future reference :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 12152454
I don't actually want the dialog back, I just want to change the option.  I choose 'yes' and 'don't ask me again' when I wanted to choose 'no' and 'don't ask me again'.  Ah well...I may have to write Macromedia.  I'll let you know.  The quick reinstall thing sounds like its worth a try.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jay_eire
jay_eire earned 1000 total points
ID: 12272622
HI theamzngq,
these settings are stored in the Application Data directory on your machine, the application directory has another directory called Macromedia, inside this directory you will see Dreamweaver MX then another directory called configuration all dreamweavers application settings and configurations are stored here....BE VERY CAREFUL WHAT YOU CHANGE/UPDATE HERE.....make a backup of the directory first......

Thanks
Jay Eire
(<>..<>)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 12276893
Thank you, I will look into that location and advise.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 12538998
That recommendation is fine with me.  I looked in the folder that jay_eire mentioned, and there are only 55 folders to look through (geez)!  It would take me a while to find what I was looking for, if I ever could.  This one remains a mystery...
0