Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outgoing emailing will not work

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I just set up Outlook to connect to my company email (pop3).  I can receive emails fine but outgoing ones don't make it.  I get an undeliverable:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      another one
      Sent:      9/24/2004 9:40 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      test@emailaddress.com on 9/24/2004 9:40 PM
            550 5.7.1 <test@emailaddress.com>... Relaying denied

Could someone please help?  Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:MrDeveloper
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12148811
Hi MrDeveloper,

Are you sending email to a valid email address ?
Try recreating the pop3 account to see if that would help
Try sending email to yourself to see what happens

SR..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 2000 total points
ID: 12149949
Are you connected to their POP server using your own ISP and not directly connected to your company network?
If yes, incoming mail server is set to your company mail server and your outgoing mail is to your ISP mail server.
Relaying denied message is usually sent when the IP address of the sender is unknown from the company server: it is a standard security to avoid spammers to use a mailer as mail relay.

Stephane
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrDeveloper
ID: 12150553
hey stefri, good job - that was it!  Thanks a lot!
0