Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to make a blinking graphic / moveing graphic with asp.net (visual basic)

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Experts,

I have a page that users enter data into textfilds.  When they enter something wrong I want to show them with a blinking/flashing arrow graphic that possibly even moves ... I will take an answer for just the blink.  I am codeing in asp.net (visual basic)

Thank you,

-TH
0
Comment
Question by:travishaberman
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SCDMETA
ID: 12149046
You can create a blinking/moving graphic using an Animated GIF.  There are several graphic editors that will do it.  I use PaintShop Pro and GIF Construction Set.  

When the user enters something wrong, place the image next to the fields that are wrong.  

You could use DHTML/Javascript to make a hidden GIF image visible (this would be a client side solution), or have the server regenerate the page with the GIF images inserted next to the incorrect fields (server side solution).
0
 

Author Comment

by:travishaberman
ID: 12149094
can I use powerpoint?

-TH
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SCDMETA
SCDMETA earned 400 total points
ID: 12149132
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
leeandron earned 1200 total points
ID: 12155666
I made this just for you.
http://andron.com/files/arrow.gif
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Harisha M G
Harisha M G earned 400 total points
ID: 12156080
You can also use these softwares:
Adobe Imageready
Ulead Cool3D
Paintshop Pro

But I think Ulead Cool3D is the best way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:travishaberman
ID: 12157196
Thank you all for the input!

-TH
0