Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading compaq presario 7470 from windows 98 to windows 2000

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a compaq presario 7470, and I want to upgrade from windows 98 to windows 2000. But compaq has made this hard. If anyone has dealt with this and can help it will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Msniecy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 12149357
Msniecy:

Yup. Compaq never supports OS upgrade in certain Presario models. But, some have successfully upgraded the OS to 2000/XP in 7400 series.

The drivers you need under Windows 2000:

ESS Technologies Allegro driver - ESS Technologies Sound Card Drivers - SP17311.zip:
http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/drivers/46/46772.htm

Software & Driver downloads Compaq Presario desktop PC 7470:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?product=94486&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&os=181

Compaq Presario 7470 Desktop PC - Product Specifications :
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&docname=c00012507
0
 

Author Comment

by:Msniecy
ID: 12150397
Does this need to be done after I install windows 2000. I tried it before and still says I am missing this files which I have already downloaded
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12151009
Yes, the drivers need to be installed after installing Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12153447
Windows 2000 is only win98se with flowers. The Win98se is more stable and less problematic.

gonzal13(joe)
0