Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Organising the files (multi user)

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi guyz... Currently my family and i are sharing a pc ... My problem is that files get saved everywhere on the harddisk, which makes the comp very messy.. Any methods on how i could limit each user to only saved in a specific place.. Currently i am runnning on win2k.. Will it be easier to manage if i'm using winxp?
0
Comment
Question by:Leoleo
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markoid earned 500 total points
ID: 12149622
LO,

Iwould create each member of the family a user account and restrict acces to folders using permissions. That way they could only save to certain locations.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12151687
I agree with Markoid.  Create a user account for each person and a home directory and use folder permissions to enforce users to save their stuff in their home folders and to restrict access to the rest of the folders.  This would be the best option with what you have.  :)
0