Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Difference between Network Management and Network Administration Task

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Dear Experts:

     I am confuse with the Network Management and Network Administration. What is the the differences between the tasks of Network Management and Network Administration? Is it Network Management include Network Administration?


Regards,
  Jocelyn
0
Comment
Question by:jocelynyip
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 100 total points
ID: 12149954
Hi jocelynyip,

It's really just a matter of terminology.  Some Network Administrators will do more than some Network Managers.

Network Administration is often about working with what you've got.  Adding machines to the network, maintaining routes, monitoring sites & performance.

Network Management is likely to include the above -  but also includes things like strategic planning of the network infrastructure, managing change processes.

In essence - administration is about the "nuts and bolts" technical work, management is about the longer-term planning and control of the infrastructure.

It's a bit vague, but hopefully that'll give you some sort of idea.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:plemieux72
plemieux72 earned 100 total points
ID: 12150462
Network management could also refer to the network management module in the Cisco enterprise composite model.  If you are running a Cisco network and it was designed using this model, you have a network management module that includes functions such as providing RADIUS and other network management services like performance and remote monitoring.  The network management stations (NMS) like HP OpenView or Altiris would be located in this module.

Network administration sometimes refer more to the daily duties of the people who manage the network (creating user accounts, etc.)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12152926
My $.02 and my opinion.
Network management, as scampgb noted, is more about the network infrastructure itself. Managing bandwidth, strategic planning, Wide area networks, monitoring network devices, worrying about security, upgrades to the network, and the tools like SNMP and network management workstations and applications. It's all about the infrastructure and getting bandwidth to the users.

Network Administration, on the other hand, has more to do with making sure that users have access to the network, that their network accounts work properly, things like that. Has more to do with the services that run on the network, and often times more on the server administration side of things, like Active Directory integration, etc. It's all about the services and getting those services to the user.
0