[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Retreiving Session Variable

Posted on 2004-09-25
10
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I made a Session Variable on one page and would like to display it in my .ascx file so that it shows up on a bunch of different pages.  I don't know if I'm retreiving the variable the wrong way or if I'm missing something to allow it to work in an .ascx file.

//-----Sessions created:

      Session["Sbtl"]=Subtotal;
      Session["NumItems"]=tblCart.Rows.Count;

//------My .ascx file:

<script language="C#" runat="server">
     string cartItems=Session.["NumItems"];
     string cartSub=Session["Sbtl"];  
</script>

<table>
  <tr>
    <td>
        <asp:Label ID="Items" Text="<%=cartItems%>" runat="server"/>
        <asp:Label ID="Subtotal" Text="<%=cartSub%>" runat="server"/>
    </td>
  </tr>
</table>

//------ Error Message:

An object reference is required for the nonstatic field, method, or property 'System.Web.UI.UserControl.Session'

0
Comment
Question by:champ_010
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 12149767
The error comes from this line
string cartItems=Session.["NumItems"];

remove the dot to
string cartItems=Session["NumItems"];
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nhewitt21
ID: 12149768
try changing this:
string cartItems=Session.["NumItems"];

to this:
string cartItems=Session["NumItems"];
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 12151376
Hi , thanks--no dot but the same error:

An object reference is required for the nonstatic field, method, or property 'System.Web.UI.UserControl.Session'

???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12151448
Try ToString..
string cartItems=Session["NumItems"].ToString();
-Baan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 12151472
Try

string cartItems = this.Page.Session["NumItems"];

John
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 12151528

do you include this in the page?

<%@ Import Namespace="System.WebUI" %>
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 400 total points
ID: 12151534
sorry, typo

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Web.UI" %>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 12152239
Yikes, none of the above.

On the page that the session was created I've printed it out and it looks exactly the way I want it to:

      Session["Sbtl"]=Subtotal;
      Session["NumItems"]=tblCart.Rows.Count;
      
      decimal Sub=(Decimal)Session["Sbtl"];
      int NI=(Int32)Session["NumItems"];
      
      Response.Write(Convert.ToString(String.Format("{0:c}",Sub)));
      Response.Write(NI);

But as soon as I try to get it on another page whether it's aspx or ascx:

//----- In the code:

decimal Sub=(Decimal)Session["Sbtl"];
int NI=(Int32)Session["NumItems"];

//---In the HTML:

<%=Sub%>
<%=NI%>

I still get the same error:

An object reference is required for the nonstatic field, method, or property 'System.Web.UI.UserControl.Session'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 12152336

Alright, alright I got it. Does it show I'm a newbie or what--I wasn't sure if all that Page_Load stuff applied to an ascx page or not but I tried it out and that's what my problem was:

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls"%>
<script language="C#" runat="server">
string Sub;
decimal SSB;
int NI;

void Page_Load()
{
     if((Session["Sbtl"]==null) && (Session["NI"]==null))
     {
      decSB=0.00M;
      Sub=Convert.ToString(String.Format("{0:c}",SSB));
      NI=0;
     }else{
      decSB=(Decimal)Session["Sbtl"];
      Sub=Convert.ToString(String.Format("{0:c}",SSB));
      NI=(Int32)Session["NumItems"];
    }
}
</script>

Items: <%=NI%>  Subtotal: <%=Sub%>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 12152338

Thanks for everyone's help but since I have to pick an answer I chose ihenry's because I did forget the <%@ Import Namespace="System.Web.UI" %> .
0