Solved

Temporarily Adding a Second Hard Drive to Rescue Files

Posted on 2004-09-25
6
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have been asked to try and retrieve some old information from an oldish hard drive.

I am just asking to make sure what I think I am supposed to do is correct. I can add second hard drives with ease, etc. But it's just because I assume this Hard Drive will have an OS on it.

Ok, here I go:

I set the new HDD to SLAVE, put the new HDD in the case, Attach the middle ribbon cable + molex connector. I set my current HDD to master (as it has no jumpers in atm) and power on.

Here's where it all becomes a mystery. Does it bring up a dual boot screen? What letter drive will it appear as (I have A: C: D: E: F: on my test rig I'm doing this on)?

Any further information would be helpful.


Thanks in Advance.
Danny
0
Comment
Question by:Fl4wless
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 250 total points
ID: 12150108
Normally, your PC will attempt to boot off the primary IDE channel master drive first. If jumpers are correctly set, your normal O/S will boot. The drive you add will probably appear as the D: drive, pushing other drives away one notch, but maybe if you're on XP something else will happen. If you're just doing this for file rescue, it won't be such a big problem I guess, as you can just copy the files and then remove the drive. At next startup all should be as it were.
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12153424
Agree with rid. Here is the list:

Drive letters in a Windows 98 OS are assigned by order of ;
1st partition primary drive primary IDE channel,
1st partition secondary drive primary IDE channel,
1st partition primary drive secondary channel,
1st partition secondary drive secondary channel,
2nd partitions follow in same order.
After that, any other devices that are not Hard Drive or Hard Drive equivalents (Zips, or Tape drives in Hard Drive mode) such as CDROM, DVD etc, in similar order.

If you are using Win 2K or later, Drive letters are assigned in the partition tables by the OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12156003
I agree,
Please also note if your main drive is a FAT 32 drive e.g win98. It will not see the 2nd drive if it is a NTFS file format.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12156029
Depends on the O/S in the box, not the file system. NT4, w2000 and XP all understand NTFS, even if housed on a FAT/FAT32 drive.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 12156033
Yeah, Its worked and I got all the files. Thanks to all who helped.

The drive had a partition and it appeared as F: G: drives. Fun Fun Fun.

Points go to rid as he was first.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12166358
: )
0