Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copying info from cd to pc

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
can any body tell me if you can copy music from a cd to a pc and play it. i tried but failed. its in .cda
cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Gurukhel
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 400 total points
ID: 12149868
Hi Gurukhel,

At this moment, all you've done is copy over the information of the audio tracks (the .cda files), not the audio itself. To copy over the audio, you'll need a cd-ripper. There are a lot of those out there with different functionalities and output format.

Personally I use Audiocatalyst from Xing tech. (now taken over by Real)
http://www.real.com/accessories/index.html?prod=audiocatalyst&src=rca_xingmp3encoder

You might want to try some other freeware programs to see if they suit your needs, for example "CD to MP3 and WAV Ripper" from http://www.grovesoft.net/ 

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
ID: 12149936
Hello Guru =)

U must be having Windows Media Player 9 series, if u dont have, update it from here >> http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/9series/player.aspx

then u will just need to insert ur Music CD, open Windows media Player, click the Copr From CD button in the left toolbar, and then u will be able to copy ur music file on ur hard drive to play it in future !!

I personally user Real Player coz it offers more variety >> http://uk.real.com/player/?&src=ZG.uk.idx,ZG.uk.sp.sp_xfactor.hd.def

Just download the Free Player from right side, and it will give u the options of either Burning ur Music CDs or copying songs from ur Music Cds to ur hard drive in MP3 format !!

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cwkhang
cwkhang earned 200 total points
ID: 12150272
try out cdex (freeware) at www.cdex.n3.net

i've been using this one for years, and i must say it is fast and easy to use.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BenReynolds
BenReynolds earned 200 total points
ID: 12156434
Just a warning. some free software comes with spyware. Read the EULA (End User License Agreement) before installing. I've spent a goodly amount of time cleaning up after my children (yes, they know how to read, but don't always take the time). If you find free software that interests you, google it for some comments.

If you haven't yet been infected with spyware, adware, sleazeware, trojans, you'll want read up on this threat before downloading music or movie related software.
0