?
Solved

opening form within another form and keeping open

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i have form1 which opens on top of form 2(show,not show dialog aka modal), i want form2 to stay open even if the user clicks on form1, how this is done???

I also want to set the focus to textbox1 on form2 once its opened
0
Comment
Question by:DelphiCurious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12150342
I'm not sure, but I think you worded the question incorrectly.

>> i have form1 which opens on top of form 2(show,not show dialog aka modal), i want form2 to stay open even if the user clicks on form1, how this is done???

Should be...?

>> i have form2 which opens on top of form1 (show,not show dialog aka modal), i want form2 to stay open even if the user clicks on form1, how this is done???

If I am correct, then these two settings will make that happen:

    Set the TopMost property of Form2 to True.
    Set the TabIndex of TextBox1 to 0 (zero).

Regards,

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12151771
>>"i want form2 to stay open even if the user clicks on form1"<<
Do you mean to keep Form2 front most ? even if you click on Form1 ? If yes, you are talking about ShowDialog().
If not, just use Form2.Show, which is going to keep Form2 open until you close it.

Still I am not sure what you are trying to achieve. Please explain
-Baan
0
 

Author Comment

by:DelphiCurious
ID: 12153077
Idle_Mind you are correct, i worded it wrong,u solved the problem i had with the forms and but setting the focus of the textbox aint working. The textbox is on a tabpage, i tried to set the tabcontrol's index to 0 and the textbox within it to 0  but it still wont work
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1700 total points
ID: 12153099
After you show the form, you can set the selected tab and then give the textbox the focus like so:

    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
        Dim f3 As New Form3
        f3.Show()
        f3.TabControl1.SelectedIndex = 1 ' select the 2nd tab
        f3.TextBox3.Focus() ' TextBox3 is on the 2nd tab
    End Sub

~IM
0