?
Solved

use 1000 seperator for my price column

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi
i have a question about one of my column in table
i have a float column --> price
i wanna use 1000 seperator for my price column
how can i do that
tanxfull
Mahsa
0
Comment
Question by:Mahsa60
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:curtis591
ID: 12150355
Your front end application would have to format it.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 12150431
Try like:

Select CONVERT(varchar, CAST(myprice AS money), 1) from mytable
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 12150561
Both front-end and cast-to-money/convert-with-style-1 will work. If you have a small amount of data to deal with, performance difference will be insignificant. If you have millions of records to work with, a well-written front-end formatting is likely to give the best performance, since it can do it in a single function, rather than 2 functions.
0