Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

uploading site files with my favorite ftp software

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I Have Linux redhat 9.0

i'd like to use my favorite ftp software
to upload & set permissions.

ftp error message:
invalid password for
user root.

How & what do i configure?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brokencage
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1000 total points
ID: 12150039
Hi brokencage,

As a simple rule "don't do it!".

By default, the root account isn't allowed to log in to FTP for security reasons.  A better solution would be to use another account to transfer the files, and then use the root account to put them in the right place.

However, if you're just deploying the machine isn't not that much of an issue.  I suggest that you change it back afterwards.

How you do this will depend on the exacly FTP daemon you're running.
Most of them will look in /etc/ftpusers
That file contains a list of accounts that aren't allowed to log in.

If you're using VSFTP, then it's /etc/vsftpd.ftpusers
If you're using ProFTPd, then read the instructions at http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/archive/4/2004/04/3/171797 :-)

If you're using anything else, let us know and I'll try to dig out the details.

The article http://www.linuxgazette.com/local/remap.php?link=issue35/tag/ftproot.html might also be of interest.

Any help?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 12154066
> invalid password for user root.
> How & what do i configure?
you don't need to configure anything, just provide the correct password.

(see comments from scampgb also)
0