?
Solved

AMD duron - working or not ?

Posted on 2004-09-25
13
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

my previious motherboard stopped working after a lighting problem.I given that board for testing and they said board is out but processor(AMD Duron 1.2) works.
recently I got   Asus - A7N266-VM motherboard  http://www.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=A7N266-VM
I was using my AMD Athlon Xp 1.8 on it.it works perfectly.I tried my old duron and its not starting up.no bios screen or anythg. and after sometime beep beep sound.does that mean that processor  is out?  it seems that in the specicications of mother board http://www.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=A7N266-VM it says it supports XP and Duron.

plz help me out
shane
0
Comment
Question by:shane200575
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 172 total points
ID: 12150254
Check your BIOS version, you must have version 1007 or later to support the Applebred.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:shane200575
ID: 12151410

update bios to 1008.001.
tried again with duron .not working
any other methods?



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12151664
I have a feeling the cpu has been damaged also...:( T
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12152808
The Beep Beep is your POST (Power On Self Test) By the sound of it you need to check to see that your RAM is all the way in first then try it again.  If no Luck then I found one place that said it could be your Primary Circuit.  What BOIS are you using?  Normally you should only hear one beep when you start up your computer.  But 2 is a different story.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:shane200575
ID: 12152880

its not just 2 beeps its like an ambulance siren.
when i start  pc with this duron sometimes no sirens or beeps and nothg on the monitor also.when i press the reset most times siren turned on.immidieately i  used to switch off power supply.
i suspect now that compuetr people cheated me .

shane
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bottlegreen
ID: 12152942
Try removing and reinstalling the RAM, misaligned or inproperly installed RAM will cause the described beep codes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12153393
Did you try Clearing the CMOS after you put the Duron in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shane200575
ID: 12154359

bottlegreen - i was using the same mb with my athlon 1.8 and it still work awesome.so dont thk ram prob

coral47 - no
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Iggy79
Iggy79 earned 160 total points
ID: 12154935
Well I hate to be the bearer of bad news but it sounds like your CPU is shoot. Here is another page that where you get a little better Award BIOS POST codes http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm 

The only other thing you can do is call up AMD they are really good about handling these problems.  I had a CUP go on me and they where really good about helping me with it.  Good luck sorry I had to be the one to tell you about your loss.

Iggy79,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12155029
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12155058
Your HSF must be properly installed with appropriate thermal interface material. The fan on the HSF must have functional rpm monitoring. If all this is verified correctly installed and functional...that leaves the cpu at fault. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:shane200575
ID: 12169039


thx guys
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12174964
UR welcome...T
0