Solved

phone rings constantly when line split between phone and modem

Posted on 2004-09-25
9
180 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
hi all,

i have a computer hooked up to a phone line, and also a phone. so i bought a splitter so both could be plugged in at the same time, even if i cant actually use them both.

however when they are both plugged in, the phone rings continuously. the lines been checked and is fine, as is the splitter. i will try a new phone when i can find one but any other ideas? there arent any controls on the phone itself which appear to be abnormal

tia

robert
0
Comment
Question by:robertwedlake
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12150214
Have you tried plugging your phone into the modem?  The line from the wall jack should go into the line jack of the modem and the other phone jack should run to your phone.  If the ringing persists after this I'd think there was a problem with your modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertwedlake
ID: 12150227
right i will try that, thanks. the modem works but only when pluged in directly with no splitter. its at my brothers flat so i will try it tomorrow.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 12150340
hi,

mabe this is of help.
I had one and I really needed to put the modem in the "modem"- jack an the phone in the phone"jack.
They look the same, but had differt on mine.
So try shitching them in your splitter
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:robertwedlake
ID: 12150890
right thanks will try that too!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12153404
Just to let you know, I know this can be done, cause I am doing it also. I put the splitter in the wall outlet, and ran one line to the modem, and the other goes to an external Caller ID unit and then the phone.

If you modem has a passthrough port for the phone, try that and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertwedlake
ID: 12154157
right i will look later on the modem to see if thats possible. its quite an old pc so i doubt it though.

i used to split it successfully at home though so maybe i am just pluggin wrong line into wrong socket.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 50 total points
ID: 12397286
PAQ/No Refund
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12407276
Thank you much.    : )
0