Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfering From Old Hd to a new Hd

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
well - up untill now i had 5 hds...
3 of them im replacing (noisy + makes the computer hot)
i got c: (30gb) , e: (80gb) and f: (20gb)

i bought a new 200 giger and wanna transfer all of the above to new partitions on the new hd without having to reinstall windows xp .
is it possible?

help me out :)
thx.
0
Comment
Question by:m0tek
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
ID: 12151437
Which drives have installed application on them, besides c: ?  This is the biggest question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smconsult earned 400 total points
ID: 12153016
You can use a program like Copy Commander or Drive Copy to clone your C: drive to the new drive.  Then...

*IF* you are using E: and F: for data only (no installed apps), simply copy the data from those drives over to the new one.  If there *are* apps installed on those drives that are accessed from Windows XP, you'd need to make two partitions on your new drive, call them E: and F: and copy the data over.  Then, you can use a program like Partition Magic to combine all of your partitions, and it will even go into WinXP and change the references to E: and F: over to C:.

There are some that might recommend that you take a 200 GB drive and *not* make it all one big partition.  Make a 10-20 GB partition for the system, and leave the remainder for apps/data.  My advice is - let your conscience be your guide.  :-)  I personally like the idea, and if/when I upgrade from my 80GB drive to something bigger, that's most likely what I will do.  This way, you can totally replace your OS if you need to due to virus or some other corruption, and your data will still be safe.

Hope this helps.  There might be other ways to accomplish this task as well, but this is the way I'd do it.

Sean
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12154088
First make sure the your system support drive with such large capacity, you might need BIOS upgrade before attemping to install the new drive.

As for the data transfter I would use Ghost for transferring the data, and some disk partition software from the disk vendor or third party like PartitionMagic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0tek
ID: 12154146
thanx.
0