Solved

Is there a site that compares ad rates - like priceline does for other products?

Posted on 2004-09-25
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I was told by someone there is a search engine somewhere, sorta like sidestep.com which I believe searches all the travel search engines (i.e. hotwire, expedia, travelocity, priceline) for the best prices.  Does that site exist?

We are trying to figure out how much to charge for banner advertising on our sites.

Thanks!  April  
0
Comment
Question by:aprillougheed
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 250 total points
ID: 12150603




April -

Not that I know of :(  You say you are going to charge, is this a private arrangement or are you going through a network?

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 12152348
It would be private.  

We're just trying to get a handle on what the market rate is for banner advertising.

Kind of a silly question, I know.  I've asked my staff to check other local web sites for their rate cards . . . but that doesn't give me an idea of national rates.

Thanks again.  April
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:phpisthefuture
phpisthefuture earned 250 total points
ID: 12164227
After Yahoo acquired FareChase, they have put up a Beta Travel Search Engine at:
http://yahoo.farechase.com/travelmate/home.jsp
Several news resources mentioned that this would be the near future of travel search on the internet.
I haven't tried it yet, but it would be helpful for you maybe. So please check it out.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 12165480
I awarded points because I don't think my question was clear.

Bottomline ---- I'm trying to get a handle on what the going market rate is for banner advertising.

Are there any "rules of thumb"?

I think it's so situation specific that my question is too hard to answer.

Thanks April
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phpisthefuture
ID: 12165722
If you can tell little bit more details about your site, I can give you further information. I have several commercial sites, and I get banner ads too, but it totally depends on the site how much to charge. I will need some more details such as unique visitors, page views, industry specifics etc. If you feel comfortable, you can email your website url to my email address (in my profile) too.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12165951
April -

>It would be private.

In that case if you have a PR>6 you may be better off selling text links http://www.textlinkbrokers.com/ (this site is an example not a recommendation!).

>I think it's so situation specific that my question is too hard to answer

Yes it's like saying how much should I charge for a one page ad in my magazine :) We need to know something about the magazine to give a useful answer. Networks generally pay around US$.40 - $.65 CPM and privately negotiated deals are of course higher.

- duz



0