Solved

good DOS copy PROGRAM.

Posted on 2004-09-25
20
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The simplist thing has baffeled me. I thought copy was a good tool that copied almost anything - but no.  I have to copy the contents of a corrupt NTFS drive (mounted using NTFSDOS) to a fat32 drive using a windows 95 OSR2 boot disk. I thought that'd be easy but I've got to keep long file names, copy all directorys and subdirectorys including empty ones and copy all hidden and system files. The program must be able to continue if a corrupt file is found. Finally it must work in pure DOS.

I've tried all sorts of things but every utility that I've tried either doesn't work in DOS or can't copy hidden or system files.

Can anyone give me a name of a utility and a set of command line switches to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Wierdy1024
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12150977
ATTRIB –R –S –H <file name>

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12151080
Xcopy is one.

You can find the options buy just typing "copy /?" at the prompt.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wierdy1024
ID: 12151946
cooledit - If there's a way to use attrib on 45,000 files in about 10,000 directorys then fine.
jayca - The xcopy that comes with windows doesn't do Long File Names in pure DOS (only the windows version can do that). It als can't copy hidden and system files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12153920
ATTRIB -H C:\test\*. /s

Is it underlying folders ? then this will work

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12153957
why not just use the copy:

test>xcopy *. /s/e/f d:\test3

Or look here:

http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/xcopy.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12153988
xcopy\test\*. /s/e/f d:\test3
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12153995
xcopy c:\test\*. /s/e/f/h d:\test3
Copies also Hidden files
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12154372
If you have a machine with a working XP OS on it, add the two drives as master and slave on the secondary IDE channel (after unplugging any CDROMS etc).  Boot XP, open windows explorer, make sure you have "show hidden files and folders" enabled, right click the NTFS drive and select copy, then right click the FAT32 drive and click paste.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12155004
Had a similar problem once.  I used Ghost to create an image (had to force the imaging due to faulty HDD).  Then I could use Ghost Explorer in the Windows mode to extract all the files that weren't damaged and copy them (including long names, subdirectories etc.) to a safe place.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wierdy1024
ID: 12155182
cooledit:                 XCOPY does not copy long file names from pure dos mode.
JohannyCanuck:      I've tried that. XP won't recognise them because their "to badly damaged or corrupted".  The only utility that i've tried that will recognise them is NTFSDOS which only works in DOS. (Not at the XP command line)
huntersvcs:  I'm going to try that but I've got nowhere big enough to fit the image of the drive - I'll have to move loads of stuff around but it looks like it's the only way!.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fatcontroller earned 25 total points
ID: 12155525
You could try knoppix, (a live-CD linux distro).

It generally makes a good job of auto-detecting
hardware and should leave you with shortcuts
to all your partitions on the desktop.

It will preserve read NTFS, write to FAT32 and
preserve long filenames. And if you're not
familiar with linux, it's a nice, not-too-scary
introduction.

www.knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:icemanwol
icemanwol earned 25 total points
ID: 12163799
Anouther suggestion would be BARTPE, it's a VERY stipped down version of windows XP that boots and runs off a CD.  Some features are: NTFS/fat32 read/write, virus scan, network support, Adware detection/removal, other disk util programs, and other things i have not mentioned here.  All you need to get it to work is a windows XP SP1 CD and a cd-burner (you can slipstream sp1/sp2 into a orig build of XP if you do not have a sp1 cd) You can get it from here: http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12164052
i encounter this problem often. what i usually do is .zip the hard drive. there is a command line version of winzip and winrar, you can backup and compress the hard drive at the same time. you should try it and see if you still encounter problems.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12393311
No feedback from the author, so I'll assume my last suggestion worked. Requesting points please.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12397921
hmmm DVation

how would you now suggest that your solution just workout accordingly to what was originally asked:
.zip is not a DOS suggestion but on OS level.....

a DOS solution: read the thread of the question....

Cooledit, I'm not trying to be inpolite but I've thrown in a few lines here testet them before I even added the lines in here therefore I know they work.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12399788
cooledit there IS a dos version of winzip AND winrar...both of which can back up a drive, file per file, in dos.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12399899
I'd just like to add that I use this technique with WinRAR. I set up a batch script to pass the right parameters and it will copy every file it can.

This is a sample line from my script...
if exist Mon rar a -m1 -vn -o+ -ms*.rar;*.zip;*.pst;*.mdb;*.ldb;*.exe;*.ace;*.arj;*.bz2;*.cab;*.gz;*.jpeg;*.jpg;*.lha;*.lzh;*.mp3;*.taz;*.tgz;*.z -df Monday Mon

Since it's part of my backup script, it actually looks for everything in the Mon folder and compresses it into a single archive, skipping the extensions I explicitly provided as they are usually already compressed.
0