Solved

Sony VAIO Soundcard Issue

Posted on 2004-09-25
9
2,228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know where I can get a sound card driver for a Sony Vaio Model PCV-7762 ?  I upgraded the OS to XP Pro and it doesn't recognize the sound card.  I don't have the original disks that came with it.
0
Comment
Question by:Rhollmer
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12150521
Have you tried here ?

I have got all my drivers for my Sony laptop going here
http://ciscdb.sel.sony.com/perl/select-p-n.pl

SR
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12150526
Hello Rhollmer =)

Are u sure this Model is correct, coz i cann see ur model listed on Sony website, check here >> http://ciscdb.sel.sony.com/perl/select-software.pl

so... :-?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12150545
If for some reason you cannot get the correct drivers , Email sony support
supportcentral@info.sel.sony.com
and they would give you exactly where to find in the website.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Rhollmer
ID: 12150576
I have checked all the sites including that one site, Sunray, and my model is not listed.  It's absolutely the correct model listed on the back of the computer near the power supply.  Model PCV-7762.

Thanks for trying.  Anyone else?

-Rick
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12150612
Rick

Looks to me sony must have stopped support online drivers for it. You should email them and see the response. They are pretty fast in their response and could certainly shed some light on were to get the drivers.
I did see that your model is a valid one
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhollmer
ID: 12150930
It's strange.  It's a fairly new computer.  2.0 Ghz...
If I get a response from them before I get a better answer, I'll award you the points.

Thanks!
-Rick
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12150944
have you checked the website of the sound card manufacturer and tried the xp drivers ?

If you are not sure about the sound card details, use this
EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5

and try to get the drivers
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PAR1033 earned 500 total points
ID: 12152665
Your model may be a PCV-RX860.

I found this cross reference that has a response from sony linking the 2 models for a customer:
Message : The model number on the back of my machine says is: PCV - 7762 while the model number on the front is: PCV-RX860.........  Sony replied: Thank you for contacting SONY Online Support.
The model number of your VAIO is PCVRX860.
Thank you for the opportunity to be of assistance.
The Sony Internet Support Team

This link is:
http://blogs.geekdojo.net/andy/archive/2004/02/13/1047.aspx

If this is correct, the page on the Sony site for the PCV-RX860 is
http://ciscdb.sel.sony.com/perl/modelpage.pl?template=EN&mdl=PCVRX860&session_id=1efacae74d7ceeeb2950d378f58590e7
                   (Note:this all goes on one line.)

The audio driver page for the Yamaha® YMF753 Audio Driver for this model is:
http://ciscdb.sel.sony.com/perl/swu-download.pl?template=EN&upd_id=49&os_id=7&mdl=PCVRX860
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12154760
Great find Par1033..
0