Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What files do i need to run programs made in VB6?

Posted on 2004-09-25
10
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I made program and sent it to someone else, and they sent it back telling me that they could not run it because of a missing file, but they weren't specific.  I am pretty sure i read somewhere that you need some kind of "runtime files" to run programs in VB, if it was not installed on the computer already.   could anyone tell me what is needed?   thanks.

--and i can't really test on my compouter cuz it does run here.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:djiangr
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12150892
Basically, all DLLs/OCXs using in your application are needed, in order to make your application to run without any problem.

For minimum requirements, which Not depends on other DLL/OCX, it needs MSVBVM60.DLL (Visual Basic 6.0 Run Times DLL) for VB 6 Compiled EXE, or MSVBVM50.DLL for VB5 Compiled EXE, and so on..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12150906
You can always install the VB Runtime Files in order to make your VB Compiled EXE to run in a pc.

You can download the VB Runtime Files at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/previous/2002/downloads/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12151035
if you have studio you can make an setup disk to install the program easily for your customer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:djiangr
ID: 12151188
i installed the runtime files (i have a computer now that does NOT run the program, so i am using it to test what to get)
and it still doesn't work.

Run Time Error 339:
Component "COMDLG32.OCX" or one of its dependencies is not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid."
0
 

Author Comment

by:djiangr
ID: 12151224
i found the file on the internet and downloaded it, and then typed something into Start=>Run to register it.
but this seems to complicated to tell the people i need to give the program to, so how come the visual basic runtime files don't do this automatically?  and how can i do this automatically?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sowyn
ID: 12154363
Go to the Run item on the Start menu, and type:
regsvr32 <path & filename of dll or ocx>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gimmeadrink earned 200 total points
ID: 12154836
I highly reccomend using 'Package & Deployment Wizard' which comes with visual studio.

Firstly, its soo much easier than stuffing around with regsvr
Secondly, COMDLG32.OCX ,might just be the first of many ocxs/dlls/whatever that u need to isntall.... the packager saves all the hassle.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12155283
Always try to not using/ depending on ocx if possible, despite it's more easier to use and understand. Alternatively you can try replace the Common Dialog Component with pure APIs.

Example:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=631

'Package & Deployment Wizard' (PWD) is good for handling and creating an installer for VB compiled exe, alternatively you can also try this great free, more functionality to PDW and easy to use Install Packager, which is among the best for open source installer packager:

Inno Setup
http://www.innosetup.com
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sibish
ID: 12168139
Hi,
   To run a VB application, you need to register some dll's and ocx's. Actually these dll's may the controls you are using in a your form. The easiet way to solve the problem is to create a Package using the Package and Deployment Tool (Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0->Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0->Package and Deployment Wizard). Anyway you can also solve the problem either manually registering it using
regsvr32 "path" or doing it from your application itself. The code to register from application is

Shell(regsvr32 comdlg32.ocx /s)

Actually in this case the comdlg32.ocx should be in the same path as that of your application. Else you need to give the complete path. /s is used to suppress the message while registering the dll.

0