Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MDI Question: how i create a LOGIN form in a MDI application?

Posted on 2004-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi folks,

I am trying to put a LOGIN form in my application, but i got a error message saying that the MDI is not active ("No MDI forms are currently active").

Do you know how can i implement that?

Best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:joelsilva
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Delphian
ID: 12156478
The simple solution is to made the form an SDI form.
So, change the form Style to fsNormal and show it
before load the main form of the application (need a
little change on the DPR of the project).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Delphian
ID: 12156543
Ops, a typo!
Where you read "change on the DPR"
read "change on the DPR file".

[]s
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelsilva
ID: 12156907
Hello,
 
Thx. for reply... I will check your suggestion.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12158234
Here is my suggestion:

LOGIN FORM:
------------------------------------------------------------
  TfrmLogin = class(TForm)
  private
  public
    class function CheckLogin : Boolean;
  end;

  class function TfrmLogin : Boolean;
  begin
    // Check your login here
   
  end;
-----------------------------------------------------------

modify your DPR file like this:

begin
  Application.Initialize;
  if TfrmLogin.CheckLogin then
    begin
      // create your forms
      Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1);
    end;
  Application.Run;
end.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 12160892
if you wanted to use MDI forms and have the login window, the way to do it would be to create that MDI Child window dinamically with the login stuff at the OnShow event of the MainForm, from there you can "enable" all the other stuff if the login was successful, here's an example, supposing the Form1 is the Main Form and Form3 is the login Form

procedure TForm1.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
begin
  with TForm3.Create(nil) do
  try
    Show
  finally
    Free
  end
end;

you would have to disable all functions in your main window (buttons, menus, etc) until they login, from the login Form you would have to change a global variable that would inform the main form that is logged in so you can enable everything that needs to be enabled, you can even have a call to the main form from the MDI Child to do all these
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 100 total points
ID: 12160927
sorry... this is MDI Forms... all you need to do is this:

procedure TForm1.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
begin
  with TForm3.Create(nil) do //set any properties of the child window here... captions, edit boxes, buttons, etc
end;

the Show gets called automatically for MDI Child forms, and you don't need to free it, you can free it in the OnClose event of the Child form:

procedure TForm3.FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
begin
  Action:=caFree
end;
0