Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC Installation Problems

Posted on 2004-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am currently building a 64-bit system and I have a big problem...

The specs are as follows:

Gigabyte GA-K8VT800
Aerocool Jetmaster Case w/ 350w PSU
AMD Athlon 64 2800+
Hitachi Deskstar 80GB S-ATA Drives x 2
XFX Geforce 5700 Ultra
CD-RW
Floppy

I have built and double checked all connections. When I press the power button the Case Fans come on and a Orange LED on the mobo. The CPU fan is spinning but the monitor powers on then goes onto standby after about 5 seconds...

I have tried inserting another AGP card but no use. I have tried putting a PCI graphics in but no use.

I have tried using another monitor but excatly the same thing happens !!!

On the PSU (which is 64bit Compatible) has a square four-pin connector which is a ATX 12V connector. Should I connect this onto the board ???

Any help would be greatly appreciated.....

0
Comment
Question by:bgqs
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Replied
ID: 12151863
Make sure the motherboard is jumpered for the right CPU settings using it's manual. Also make sure you have some thermal compound between your CPU and heatsink.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kirklandltduk
ID: 12151885
Check the memory is 2800+ memory.
Also make sure that if the CDRW is on the same cable as the Hard drive that one is master & the other is slave.

If the memory is the correct type then disconnect the ide & floppy cables from the motherboard, remove any cards that are not necessary for a minimum system to function i.e. modem cards and boot the PC. If it boots then put back the cards one by one & boot at each time to see when it stops functioning.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12153409
test to see if the mobo is shorting out on the case:

Take the mobo out of the case and put it on a piece of cardboard or newspaper. Hook up CPU, VIDEOCARD, RAM, and POWERSUPPLY. See if it boots.

note: some power supplies might need a HD plugged in to draw enough amps to start up ( data cable not need )
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 400 total points
ID: 12153543
It definitely won't fire up unless that 4 pin power connector is plugged in. The socket on the board is just off the corner of the CPU.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12172654
And make sure your cpu fan is connected to the cpu fan header on the motherboard, because without it in the right place, your motherboard will think there is no fan and will shutdown.
0