Solved

RAID Will Not Work!

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am trying to set up a Raid 1 on my P4C800-E.
After successfully creating and duplicating the drives in the Promise setup app, I then configure all of my BIOS settings for RAID.
When I reboot, I get the Windows XP flash screen momentarily and then I see the BSOD screen for a split second. (So quick that I cannot even read it)
My computer then reboots, and trys again, only to repeat the failure to boot into windows.
I have tried loading the Promise drivers both before and after setting up the RAID array, and nothing gets me any further.
Both my drives are the same - WD SATA 120GB.
One thing I am in question about is the harddrive jumper - The label on the harddrives say that the jumper settings are unnecessary with SATA, but the ASUS instructions say to set them to Master/Slave for RAID - Which one is correct?
Also, which is the best to use for RAID - Promise, or Intel chipset?

Thanks a lot for any help on this - I really want to get this RAID thing off the ground!

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:eszlinger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
Comment Utility
I have to WD HDs in SATA RAID 0 with my motherboard's VIA chipset RAID capabilities, and I haven't changed any jumpers, as far as I know in SATA you never need to touch the jumpers, even in RAID. That BSOD seems bad to me, seems more like a hardware problem, not a configuration one.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As for your first question; SATA drives do not use the terms 'Master' and 'Slave' as referred to cabling order. Typically, when you setup a RAID through the physical layer (i.e. the RAID controller), the OS wont report this settings only after you will install the Controllers drivers. But the OS will work on the basis you have RAID. If you set the RAID1 via the controller, youed have to choose which drive would be the master and which one would be the mirror. Afterwards, you would have to install the OS along with its RAID drivers. To do that, insert the OS CD to the CD Drive and boot via CD. At the initialization screen you will see at the bottom of teh screen "Press F6 if you want to install drivers". While that message is presented, press F6 and enter the drivers diskette into the floppy drive and install the drivers (done automaticlly by the OS). Afterwards, continue Windows XP installation.

To create the diskette, youed have to have a utility that is doing so within the Asus MB CD. Try to boot via Asus CD, see if its got options there.

Promise vs. Intel - well, you use entry level controllers here so theres not much of a quality diffrences. Intel uses Promise RAID controllers on some of its entery level server MB. So, you see what Im getting at.

Links:
Good link that will provide you with the SATA info you needed:
http://www.backupbook.com/05Hard_Drives/BBSerial_ATA.html

A small reprt on Promise controllers:
http://www.internetnews.com/storage/article.php/949491

I hope that helped

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:eszlinger
Comment Utility
Cyber,
One thing I forgot to mention was that I am trying to set this RAID up with an existing HD already loaded with OS and applications.
Is this the reason I am having trouble?
How do I go about loading the drivers with an existing HD?
Also, what files exactly do I need to have on the floppy when loading the drivers?

Thanks,
Rob
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
Yes, you will need to reconstruct the RAID within the controller by formatting the drives and build the RAID. The diskette may include the controllers drivers for Windows XP. Why diskette? because it is most likely you cannot run drivers update via the CD while Windows XP setup is running...

Cyber
0