Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Splitting cable for both data and TV

Posted on 2004-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Our local ISP uses cable for high speed data.  The home has been prewired with one cable outlet in each room.   Can the coax cable that attaches to the wall outlet be split with one end going to the cable modem and the other end going to a television set?  Assuming that the answer is yes, can the TV be functioning while the modem is also being used for data?    
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12151320
The Answer is --  maybe.
Yes, you can use both the TV and the cable modem at the same time, but you may need to put the splitter in the attic or wherever the existing spitter is, and run another cable down just for the modem. The modem may need an RG6 cable while your house is most likely wired with RG58. If not, then yes, you can just add a splitter. Only your cable company can tell you for sure.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12151343
------splitter-------TV
            |
         modem---------firewall/router/switch------pc1
                                                          |--------pc2
                                                          |--------pc3

Use RG6 quad shield for distributing video.
         
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12151382
Glad I coud help.  Make sure that the cable splitter is rated for high speed (1Ghz).  
0