Solved

Domain registration and web-hosting

Posted on 2004-09-25
18
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I want to start a small bussiness but i don't know exactly what steps should i follow in registering a domain name and where to put my website. Can someone clarify this for me.

1. I saw many comapanies that offer for a price a domain registration ex register.com. My question is, after buying how do i use it and if i can host a website or i have to go to another company to buy a web-hosting company.

2. What is the best-hosting company that have small prices 10$-20$/month and the servers are stable and faster and can give a lot of bandwidth

3. If i host my website with a company can i use my domain that i bought it or how is working this.


As you noticed i don't now much about this so any help would be apreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dia21
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
dia21 -

Sit down with a cup of coffee :) and read through these basic tutorials:

http://website101.com/Domain_Name/index.html on choosing and registering a domain name for your business

http://website101.com/Web_Host_Tutorial/index.html on choosing a web host

Follow up tutorials indexed here http://website101.com/Free-Tutorials/index.html

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Since you're starting from scratch, those tutorials are your best bet.  The only thing I would add is that you should not register your domain with and buy hosting from the same company.  People often shift hosting companies, because their needs change or because they're not satisfied with a certain hosting company.  This process becomes more complex (and sometimes problematic) when both are in the same place.  Here's an example of what can go wrong: www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Hosting/Q_21138794.html.

For what it's worth, a great domain registrar to look at is www.godaddy.com.  For hosting, I have used both www.hostony.com & www.ddihosting.net and can happily recommend both.  But do your reading first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dia21
Comment Utility
I read those tutorials and i've made an ideea but i didn't find out what company should i pick when registering the domain what is the most stable company in this field of company at the domain registration and web hosting company(from what i understood if the company i select goes out of bussiness i can loose my domain). Should i pick the companies that humeniuk recommended or there are other more reliable. Because i want to extend my bussiness in the future and i don't want to change from one company t another
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
dia21 -

For domain registration you can, as suggested, use GoDaddy, who are established and not going to go out of business. You could also choose registerfly.com (also well known) who have a cheap option to keep your personal details out of the 'whois' called ProtectFly http://www.registerfly.com/protectfly/

For hosting, as you are just starting out I would suggest you use a free service to start with until you have a little more experience. When you know more about what your requirements are going to be, it is no problem at all to move it to a more permanent home. I suggest www.100webspace.com (first recommended by rsdn here on EE).

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:dia21
Comment Utility
One more question please tell me if i understood correctly.
I have a website hosted with netfirms and i want to know this.
1. if i register the domain i can use any web hosting company. ex for now i have my website address at www.something.netfirms.com and when i register the domain i can redirect so the people can type mybusiness.com(the register domain name) and go to my website from netfirms or any other webhosting company (www.100webspace.com)

2. When i change form netfirms hosting to 100webspace.com hosting i can redirect to use my domain registration name?

Thanks

dia21
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
dia21 -

>if i register the domain i can use any web hosting company

That is correct. When you have registered the domain e.g. mydomain.com the company you used you will always have the option available for you to edit the DNS entry at any time.  The DNS entry tells the world where mydomain.com is hosted.  

When you sign up for a hosting service you will supply your own domain (mydomain.com) and they will give you a DNS which will look something like this dns1.dnsservername.net

Just log on to the account where you registered mydomain.com and edit the DNS entry to dns1.dnsservername.net (or whatever) and after a suitable delay for the information to propagate round the world anyone who points their browser at http://www.mydomain.com will arrive at your hosting company and your website.

- duz

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
www.100webspace.com is probably your best choice for a free hosting solution unless you need ASP support, in which case you should look at www.000k.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dia21
Comment Utility
Thank you both for the comments.

I was trying to register a domain name with godaddy but without success because i can buy it with my credit card because they don't have 3-d secure code.
Can you give some other big company that register domains as godaddy.com but whou support 3d secure code (that contains the logo Verified by Visa)? because only with this sites i can buy it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
dia21 -

I don't know it's not something I have ever looked at...

Did you try http://www.registerfly.com ?  I know this one is ok too http://www.orderyourdomain.com

Otherwise try going through the scrolloing list on the right hand side of the page here http://www.betterwhois.com

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Sorry, I don't know who uses or doesn't use that system either.  A couple of other registrars that seem pretty good that you might want to look at are www.enom.com and www.domaindirect.com, but I haven't used either of them personally, so try duz's options first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dia21
Comment Utility
I've started a payment process with verio.com, but from their email i unerstood that they try to obtain the domain on my behalf. Why is that a sure thing or what? Is verio.com a honest company?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
They're a large, established company, but I don't know much more than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dia21
Comment Utility
Thank you both for your help
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Good luck, dia21.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dia21
Comment Utility
Sorry to put this comment after i close the question.

I've registered the domain and i don't know how to set it. I've told you that currently i have the hosting through netfirms.com and the website with an address like name.netfirms.com.

Here is the dns from the netfirms: ns1.netfirms.com,  ns2.netfirms.com

I've entered exactly but dosn't work. The registration of the domain was completed today and from what duz told me i have to wait some time. is this my problem?

If i entered the dns ns1.netfirms.com how this will get me to my current webpage that is at name.netfirms.com. Do i have to set something else?

If i have a zip file on name.netfirms.com/files/x.zip and i want to put this link on another webpage the link should be mydomain.com/files/x.zip?

i know that i've put many questions for 50 points but please help me to understand this.

Thanks

dia21
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
So, what you've done is configure your domain name to point to ns1.netfirms.com and ns2.netfirms.com, right?  It takes 24-72 hours for DNS changes to take effect, so you won't be able to access it for a little while after you've changed the configuration.  The Netfirms DNS servers should direct users to the correct website.  I'm not sure how Netfirms configures things, so if this doesn't happen, check with Netfirms support to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dia21
Comment Utility
Thank you humeniuk.
It works today:)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Glad to hear it   :)
0