[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add a textfield to a popup menu

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to add a textfield to a popup menu (like in MS Access when you right click in a column and it gives the option to "Filter For:" and when you click on it, in the same menu it has a text box next to the heading that allows you to type in a string.

0
Comment
Question by:fisherbrsnch00
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Rejojohny
Rejojohny earned 668 total points
ID: 12153615
i do not think it is posible in VB .. VB popup menus are nothing but the normal form menus called using the "popmenu" command .. this can basically just contain text .. u could think of opening a form when user selects a menu item .. this form could contain the controls u require ..
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 664 total points
ID: 12154649
It is not possible in VB.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JMoon5FTM earned 668 total points
ID: 12154936
Windows menus can't do this.  The MS Office team spent a good deal of time developing new menu controls so Office programs can do that kind of thing, but they didn't bother sharing their new menus with anyone else - they're only useable by Office.  If you want this type of feature, you have to implement the menus yourself.  At minimum, you'll need a form, a standard module, and a bunch of Windows API calls.

Take a moment to consider whether this is worth the trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fisherbrsnch00
ID: 12155944
I thought as much, but I figured I would see if it was possible. Thanks.
0