Solved

My connection freezes after some period

Posted on 2004-09-25
23
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I use an adsl router (zyxel 650R-33)(Windows Xp Pro SP2).My problem is that after some time I am connected my connection freezes(I mean there is no incoming or outgoing traffic nor can I connect to any site.This time periiod can be from hours to a couple of days).Is there any way I can find an edge on what is going on and my connection freezes?(Maybe a log utility?).Thnx!
0
Comment
Question by:skiabox
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Did this start happening after you installed SP2?  Have you tried turning off the Security Center Service which it installed?

I am suggesting that my clients wait a bit to install this service pack.  You may find more about it on my website under SP2:

www.doverproductions.com

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
Comment Utility
No.It has nothing to do with that.It's a situation that happens from the beggining of router's operation.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
So you can pathping your router, but nothing on the other side of it.  Then it is your router that is losing the connection?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeviceMangler
Comment Utility
Did you try to traceroute to a public IP address (216.239.37.99) to confirm that your connection is dropping off after the 650R-33?

If this is the case, you can Telnet into the 650R and run some commands to get more info on your DSL connection.   See Question #7 here...

http://www.zyxel.com/support/supportnote/p650/faq/adsl_faq.htm

Here's how to Telnet into the 650R...

http://www.zyxel.com/support/supportnote/p650/faq/zynos.htm#2
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
Comment Utility
The green led that shows that there is a dsl connection remains lit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeviceMangler
Comment Utility
Your connection might be fine then.  You could be having different issues.

The next time your connection seems to freeze, go to Start > Run.

In the Run box, type “command” and then click ‘OK’.

In the Command window, enter each of the following commands:

ping 216.239.37.99

ping google.com

Do each of these commands get four replies?  If so, you might be having issues with Internet Explorer.

If at least one of these fails, do a traceroute to the failing address to see where your connection is dropping off at:

tracert 216.239.37.99

tracert google.com

Let us know what results you get, and we'll go from there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abissa
Comment Utility
If you have a direct connection between your PC and the Zyxel disable "autosense" on your network card and force it to 10 Mb/s half duplex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
Comment Utility
no it is not internet explorer.I have tried a tracert to my isp and the packet goes only till my router.the only strange thing I have seen lately is that the upload of bitcomet (torrent client) continues (I see that in NetLimiter).The orange led that bleeps is that of 100M (there is also one led for 10M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
Comment Utility
abissa : I have found that setting.my device name is Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection.r u sure there is no problem altering its setting from auto-detect?thnx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
Comment Utility
hey!abissa I've done what u told me and now I see the 10M led blinkering but it is green now!100M led is off now but as I stated before it was orange!Maybe orange shows that there is a problem!What do u think? thnx again! :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
A blinking green light on the 10 Mb means it is sending and receiving data.  The orange light on the 100 meant that it was connected successfully at 100 Mbs...  Orange does not mean that there was a problem...

FE
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
BTW:  you can download the pdf of your router from here:

ftp://ftp.us.zyxel.com/P650R-33/document/P650R-33_v3.40_UsersGuide.pdf

It has the information concerning the link lights within it..

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abissa
Comment Utility
Fatal_Exception is right, blinking green light is fine. Does your connection steel freeze or is it better now ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
Comment Utility
no freeze yet!and it has be on for 24 hours!if it continues for 4 or 5 days it will be a prove that this was the problem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
Comment Utility
I had another freeze today :(
Maybe I need some kinf of utility to monitor some things to find an edge.
What do u think?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
This could very well be a faulty modem/router......
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
Comment Utility
guys plz suggest me a way to take a log so that I can find an edge on what is going on.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
If you look at the router, you will find error logs being generated on that device...
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
Comment Utility
thnx for answering.where can I find these logs?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
hmmm...  Since I do not have that router sitting in front of me, I must go off the pdf manual that I have linked above.  If you do a search of the document, you will find the Error Logs outlined there, and the location where you can find them.  If you don't know how to search the document..

Open the pdf > Edit > Find

This will open a Search window where you can search for Error Log

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
Comment Utility
I have used router's utilities but it doesn't show many errors.The last error it shows I think is february's.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
This log is the only onboard router log that is available, I am afraid...  Unfortunately, I do not think there is a way to script a log with this device..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Thanks..

FE
0