?
Solved

Dynamic Slide Show

Posted on 2004-09-25
19
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello friends,

I am currently designing a small flash app that displays all the images in a folder, all the images have the same dimentions. My problem is that I don't know how many images are in the folder and those are changing constantly. Searching the EE database I found a component that did the job but I want to do it by myself since it would be more flexible.

Note: If your solution is based on XML, please be so kind to explain what I need to know about it in order to understand what you're suggesting. I'm open to create a new question (follow up) with 500 points if the explanation of XML is extensive, just let me know and I'd be more than happy b/c I feel that is the perfect excuse to start learning about it :-)

Thanks in advance,

Cërf.
0
Comment
Question by:Cerf
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12151910
You can do it with a server-side scripting language like ASP or PHP - are you able tu use either of those?  It doesn't need to use XML, as it's quite simple to do it without.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12153386
Well, sorry I didn't mention it was for a CD, so server-side languages won't do :(
Thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12153508
and also you must put the data in the XML file.but u say "My problem is that I don't know how many images are in the folder and those are changing constantly " !!!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12153570
Did that sound too bad?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12153575
i mean u dont know the number of images !!!!!
how can u will put the data in XML . u dont know the data :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12153974
>  Well, sorry I didn't mention it was for a CD

In that case, then surely the images are constant for that distribution?   If the images change dynamically then you can only use a server-side language, or maybe something like a launcher for the app which creates a file before you start (if you want it to autorun this might be an okay way to do it).  And I would still argue that although XML may look nice and is more portable, it isn't at all essential for the task - it makes it unnesessarily complicated to create the file list.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12156427
Dear Friends,
Flaasher:
"i mean u dont know the number of images !!!!!
how can u will put the data in XML . u dont know the data :)"
That's why I'm asking this Q. ;-) LOL

Muso:
"surely the images are constant for that distribution"
Yes, so I guess the launcher could be a workaround. But still, don't know how to implement the XML file. Generating an XML file would not be a problem after I know how. But now my problem is that I need to start off and I'm stuck at the very beggining.

--
So, I'm still open to try new Ideas (for me), the only thing I ask for is that they are efficient.

Thank you all.

Cërf.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12156435
I'm still offering additional 500p for the XML explanation, since it is not polite to ask two Questions in one. And XML seems to me very difficult. Maybe it's not, but I don't know it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12166216
Can anyone tell me at least how to start?
Please
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12166645
dear Cerf
i can make the XML 4 u
but its so long to develop it
tell me exactly  what you want  !!!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kiran Paul VJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12166840
hi...

chk this link , dynamic slide show using xml

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/applications/jpeg_slideshow_xml/jpeg_slideshow_xml07.html

and if u are using Flash MX(dont know whether it is in MX 2004) goto Help->Samples
in the samples page click "Feature highlight: Load images"  in this sample images are loaded dynamically from a Folder.

hope these helps

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12167275
ok
i have mx 2004
and i cant c u sample
plz give me a url to any other sample
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12168036
hi..

did u chk the url in my last post, its a good one

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12168079
ys
but i cant find a final SWF
plz give me a final swf not a tutorial
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12168960
kiranvj,
I started to read something about XML at macromedia.

I will be back soon...

Cërf.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12178285

ok no probs.. in macromedia there are lot of things about XML

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12179313
Hey friends,
I found something to read about XML but is quite long. I need to get going with the work I'm doing, so any ideas XML based or not are welcome.

Thanks a lot

Cërf
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12179344
ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhh cerf :)
give me the idea u want to do and i  will do it 4 u
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12181111
Thank you all,
For the help.

Cërf.
0