[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASRock K7S41 No CMOS Screen

Posted on 2004-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I bought a barebones system, with a K7s41 AsRock MOBO in it.  It came without drives of any type.

When booted, it doesn't beep, nothing shows on the screen, and the keyboard doesn't light.  The CD-ROM I installed powers, and so does the HD.  

I am certain this is a configuration problem, but I guess I am not the geek I thought I was! lol

Any help would be appreciated.

Troy
0
Comment
Question by:toverholt
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ultimate_NescaFe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12151740
Hi

Try to reset you mobo, you do this by taking a pin out of the mobo, ussualy somewhere near the battery. If this doesn;t help, then try to take of the battery and disconct the power supply. Leave it like this for like 1.5 min and then run the coputer.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 12152207
Your board has two jumpers for the BIOS clear function. CLR01 and CLR02 and they are right next to the battery. You also have to set the front side bus manually as well as the cpu clock with two different sets of jumpers. Go to www.asrock.com. click on download and then click on manual. scroll down until you see the amd chipsets and you will see your board designator. download the PDF file for your manual and double check all the settings on the mobo.  Just in case make sure your power supply is set for 110/120 versus 220/240.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12152698
Once you have tried the board CMOS reset,if that doesnt work I would be taking the system back to where you bought it from for a warranty exchange.
"When booted, it doesn't beep, nothing shows on the screen, and the keyboard doesn't light.  The CD-ROM I installed powers, and so does the HD"
This sounds very much like a dead mobo.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12152699
P.S.
or a dodgy PSU
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12153344
You can also try reseating the ram, videocard, and cpu, incase they came loose.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12154308
If you are experiencing a blank screen with no beeps (to designate any memory implace or any PCI card short) and no key hardware verification and all other hardware (i.e. CD-ROM and HD spinning) are looking OK, you may experience the inability of the MB to communicate with the CPU in general (i.e. CPU not in place or overheat, instruction set preloader is not accessing due to PROM software issues or even CPU not adjustable to that MB). Try to adjust the CPU and see whether you get any reaction...

(thank coral47)...

Cyber
0