[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lock a form if another opens/are in focus

Posted on 2004-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Well, when I open a configuration form I want the main program/main form to lock so you have to close the configuration form before you can play around with the program/main form again, otherwise the configurations form just flash a bit (maybe).

I've exprimented with the built in functions and proporties but haven't found a solution.

Help would be greatly appriceted!
0
Comment
Question by:stromberg10
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 500 total points
ID: 12151783
instead of form.open use form.openDialog
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12151803
iboutchkine is right but instead of open and opendialog it is Show() and ShowDialog():

    Dim config As New frmConfig
    config.ShowDialog()

Regards,

Idle_Mind
0