Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the suitable time for starting to accept "Advertises" on a website?

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi

Thanks for your help.

What is the tips for starting to accept "Advertises" on a website?
Suppose a site has been on the net from one year ago and now has around 100,000  "trafic ranking " according  alexa.com  and wants to start accept  "Advertising" ,what is the best strategy in this regard?

mostaghassi
0
Comment
Question by:MOSTAGHASSI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 300 total points
ID: 12153001
mostaghassi -

Sign up for Google Adsense and see how it goes for a month.  This will give you a very good 'feel' for the viability of advertising possibilities on you site. Also you can stop and start it at will so it doesn't cost you anything to make experiments.

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 12158047
Hi

Ok,but please let us know that what points we must consider so the site success in this regard.

Thanks for your time

mostaghassi
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12158207
mostaghassi -

Success with AdSense depends on 3 factors:

1. The number of visitors to your page

2. The number of visitors that click on the ads (CTR)

3. How well the ads pay (CPC)

Google AdSense Revenue = Traffic x CTR x CPC

- duz

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:phpisthefuture
phpisthefuture earned 300 total points
ID: 12164179
duz has given some great information about starting your adsense campaign. But if you have an industry specific website which can attract advertisers, you can choose different venues. If you can give us little bit more information about your web site, we can help futher.
For now I would start trying different ways such as AdSense, maybe couple of affiliates, regular banner ads is an option. Just trial and error, then when you find out which advertising venue is the best solution for your website, make a plan, create an "Advertisement Info" page and write all of your rules, and let people know you have space to rent. Also let them know why they should pay to your website. Detailed statistics info, industry details etc.
Good luck and let us know if you need further info.
0