Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can Not Uninstall or Reinstall Epson Color Stylus C40 Drivers/Software

Posted on 2004-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

       I am trying to uninstall the Epson Color Stylus C40 Printer Drivers from a friend's computer.  Whether I try to do it within Safe or Normal Mode, I get the following message: 16 bit Windows Subsystem Titled Window with a message below indicating c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS & Microsoft Windows applications.  Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.  Even if I leave it as it is within Add/Remove Programs and try to perform an install of the Epson Software and Drivers, I get this message as well.  What should I do here?

       Any direction on this problem will be appreciated.  

       Thank you.

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12151977
George,

Check these

Troubleshooting MS-DOS-Based Programs in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314106

Error Message When You Install or Start an MS-DOS or 16-Bit Windows Based program
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324767


SR..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 12152152
Delete the autoexec.nt file it is obviously corrupt. Have you tried opening the printers folder in control panel and then deleting the current C40 icon and then restart the PC. Then reenter the folder after restart and use the "add printer icon" and point the printer install routine to the epson CD. If the driver installs successfully and prints a test page, then run the setup off the epson CD to reinstall the associated utility/giveaway programs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manu16m
ID: 12152155
George,

Try to go to the folowing website and downloading drivers for your version of windows

http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/support/supDetail.jsp?BV_UseBVCookie=yes&oid=14398&prodoid=12896308&infoType=Downloads&platform=Windows




let me know if this works

thanks,
Manu
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12152161
Hi There:

         Thanks so much for the links sunray 2003.  The problem is now fixed!  To fix the problem, I followed the instructions from the link as follows:  I went to Start, then, Run, then typed cmd and entered.  Then, I typed expand d:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt and entered.  This command placed the missing autoexec.nt file into its appropriate folder on the HDD and restarted the pc.  At that point, I was able to successfully uninstall the Epson software/drivers and reinstall them.

          Thanks again.

          George

 
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12152165
George,

Glad you were able to fix the issue. I am sure you should be learning new stuff everyday ..

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12152189
Hi There:

        Thanks to everyone at EE, I am enjoying my learning adventure within the realms of pc troubleshooting.  But, perhaps more importantly, it is always personally rewarding to be able to help someone else.  Through all the experts at EE, I am able to accomplish this goal.

        George

       
0