Solved

Windows Explorer AND Internet Explorer Error everytime I open them.

Posted on 2004-09-25
8
2,739 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Windows Explorer AND Internet Explorer Error everytime I open them.  I believe that I may have a virus.  Everytime I open "My Computer" or "Internet Explorer" A message pops up that says:

Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.  

It then asks me if I want to send and error report.  When I do, another window pops up that as a link for more information related to my problem.  I click it and it says that I need Sevice Pack 2.  (If I close the little Error Report window it shuts down IE. So I have to leave that open)  When I click on the link to go to the Windows Update page to DL SP2 The page loads but nothing else happens.  It says that it is scaning my system to see what updates I need but nothign happens....it just stays there.  It was doing that BEFORE this problem with Windows Explorer and Internet Explorer started. I have tried to DL SP2 in the past unsucessfully.  I have Norton Internet Security and AV but I have not received any warnings.  Does this sound familiar to anyone?  What can i do to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:RubioCTEM
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
We can first try to solve the issue before installing Sp2. You donot need to have SP2 to solve this issue

First try this IE fix to see if it solves the issue

Internet Explorer Fix - General purpose fix for Internet Explorer [Win 98/ME/2000/XP]
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm

If not then reinstall Internet explorer

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Once reinstalling , go to windowsupdate page and do all the updates except SP2.
Restart the machine to check if it solves the issue.

Post back

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
RubioCTEM,

Also make sure the system doesnot have any spywares or virus
Spyware:
--------
Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it  
After installing them, First Update them and then run

virus scanner:
---------------
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

Also try system file checker
start --> run --> sfc /scannow and press
Enter. have windows xp CD ready

SR
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
have u tried this yet ??

right click on the Itnernet Explorer icon on ur Desktop>Properties>Advanced>and untick Enable Third Party Browser Objects
apply and now check if any progress ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:RubioCTEM
Comment Utility
I just tried what SheharyaarSaahil suggested and it worked.  i do not get those Errors anymore.  Thank you very much.

My Windows Update still does not work though.  I ordered a SP2 CD from Microsoft so i will just wait for that to arrive.  Unless anyone knows of a reason that it would not be working.  Like I said, it just load the page and then stays there.

Thanks again

Will
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Will

Can I assume that you have done ALL the suggestions I have given in my first suggestion
For windows update check

a) You have logged in as administrator
b) Temporarily disable any firewall
c) Check if this service is running
 Start --> run  --> services.msc
Check  Background Intelligent Transfer Service
Right-click it , go to properties and choose startup type as "automatic"
Check if update would work

Post back if the above helps
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> I just tried what SheharyaarSaahil suggested and it worked.  i do not get those Errors anymore.  Thank you very much.
U are welcome, glad i cud help :)

and now abt ur windows update problem,,,,, so are u sre u have tried deleting all ur temp internet files and cookies of IE ??
and also do this, goto Tools>Internet Options>click Settings under Temp Internet Files and then click on View Objects
check if anyhting listed here as Unknown or dagamed, if Yes then delete that object !!
restart and now check if same problem ??

if Yes then do this,,,, goto Start>Run>type C:\Windows\inf
look for a file called au.inf and right click it and click Install
if prompted insert ur WinXP CD and let it to complete the installtion
restart and now check for the problem ??

Also see this,
The Scan for updates in Windows Update hangs at 0% complete?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBM/tip6400/rh6471.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
Comment Utility
>  I just tried what SheharyaarSaahil suggested and it worked.  i do not get those Errors anymore.  Thank you very much.
Then you should close the question and award SheharyaarSaahil the points.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
>> right click on the Itnernet Explorer icon on ur Desktop>Properties>Advanced>and untick Enable Third Party Browser Objects
apply and now check if any progress ??

Unchecking Third party extensions is NOT  a solution to any problem. It is just a workaround.
It just means that you have got BHO or other toolbars that are not needed or that are actually causing problems.

You should either use spyware removal tools listed above to remove them or use this and see if you can remove them

Using ToolbarCop to remove the unwanted Toolbands, Toolbar icons and Browser Helper Objects
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/toolbarcop.htm
0