Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Struct and sort based on a field - how do I do that ?

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have the following code.
I need to find the highest scorer & dysplay that.
How do I include a sort system - perhaps a bubble sort to dysplay the info ?

My full code:
/*=================================*/
#include <iostream.h>
#include<stdio.h>
#define team 5

struct player_rec {
      char name[15];
      int score;
      int rebounds;
      int assists;
}stars[team]; /*declering a global structure type*/

void findmax(struct player_rec *pt); /*Function Prototype */

main()
{
      struct player_rec stars[team]={ {"sam",10,6,2}, {"dan",12,9,1}, {"jim",2,10,0},{"james",0,4,9}, {"nick",20,1,0} };

int i,maxscore;
for(i=0; i<team; i++)
/* **************************************************************/
maxscore = stars[0].score;      /* NOTE: IF i delete this stub of code, i get 5 player's record.*/
if (stars[i].score < maxscore)      /* but i need the best scorer's record only.*/
stars[i].score = maxscore ;      /* so i have to fix this portion of the code.*/
/***************************************************************/

findmax(stars + i);/* calling this function will traverse entire array
* and find best scorer*/
return;

};

void findmax(struct player_rec *pt)  /* Function Header*/
{

printf("the maximum scorer is:%s\n",pt->name);
printf("the maximum score is:%d\n", pt->score);
printf("the maximum rebound is:%d\n",pt->rebounds);
return ;
}

0
Comment
Question by:aftab2003
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 12152474
I think you need some retouches. There are many alternatives, here is simple one:

main()
{
     struct player_rec stars[team]={ {"sam",10,6,2}, {"dan",12,9,1}, {"jim",2,10,0},{"james",0,4,9}, {"nick",20,1,0} };

int i,maxscore,themax;
maxscore = stars[0].score;

for(i=0; i<team; i++) {
      if (stars[i].score >= maxscore)
            themax = i;
}

findmax(stars + themax);
};

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Feldspar
ID: 12152922
I dont think jaime's code will funciton properly.  I suggest:

int i,bestplayer; // index of player with the highest score
bestplayer = 0;

for(i=1; i<team; i++) {
      if (stars[i].score > stars[bestplayer].score)
            bestplayer = i;
}
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12152975
>I dont think jaime's code will funciton properly.
Have you tested it? Maybe you can explain us why.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Feldspar
ID: 12156413
what was bugging me was:

maxscore = stars[0].score;
for(i=0; i<team; i++) {
      if (stars[i].score >= maxscore)
            themax = i;
}

in this loop, maxscore is never updated, so you will just find any player with more points than star 0.
0