[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover Exchange

Posted on 2004-09-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,924 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm in trouble with my Exchange. I hava Windows 2000 SP4, Exchange 2000 SP3 + Pos SP3.
My Private Store do not start. I try : eseutil /r eseutil /mh /eseutil /p. I have delete e*.log.
The service Information Store start, but when I try to mount the storage, i recevi this erros
Event ID 9519
Error Database is in inconsistent state starting database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (MCMEXCH)" on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Failed to attach to Jet DB.

The databese is inconsistent ID c1041739

Event Id 9175
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000
0
Comment
Question by:AdelinoLopes
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12152201
Why did you delete one of the transaction logs? You should never do this.

Do you have a backup of the storage group/store?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdelinoLopes
ID: 12152237
Yes I have backup of the storage and all files in mdbdata. I delete the files, because I read a paper about that ( at this time I do not remenber where).
At this time I am executing eseutil /p prive1.edb
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12152346


Please refer to the Microsoft KB article 313184
How to recover the information store on Exchange 2000 in a single site
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=313184

You should not have deleted the log files until after you ran the /p switch ... if the /p switch does not work then you'll probably have to run /d in order to get it up and running ... read through the KB article carefully and pick up where needed ...

Make sure you get a good backup immediately after completing the offline defrag ...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 14317590
I thought I provided him the proper solution ...

"Please refer to the Microsoft KB article 313184
How to recover the information store on Exchange 2000 in a single site
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=313184

You should not have deleted the log files until after you ran the /p switch ... if the /p switch does not work then you'll probably have to run /d in order to get it up and running ... read through the KB article carefully and pick up where needed ...

Make sure you get a good backup immediately after completing the offline defrag ..."
0