Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get image from webbrowser to Picturebox?

Posted on 2004-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to get an image from a webbrowser control to a picture box.. anyone know a good way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:esdfesdf
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bingie earned 800 total points
ID: 12153111
You will have to download the picture first. Add a picture box and paste the following then run.

Private Declare Function URLDownloadToFile Lib "urlmon" Alias _
        "URLDownloadToFileA" (ByVal pCaller As Long, ByVal szURL As String, ByVal _
                szFileName As String, ByVal dwReserved As Long, ByVal lpfnCB As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
szURL = "http://www.experts-exchange.com/images/certification.gif"
szFileName = "C:\ee.jpg"
Call URLDownloadToFile(0&, szURL, szFileName, 0, 0)
DoEvents
Picture1.Picture = LoadPicture("C:\ee.jpg")
End Sub
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12155276
Another approach is to copy the image to the clipboard and then paste the clipboard into the picturebox.  If you always want to paste the image into a single picturebox, then you could add a button to your app that'd handle the pasting.  This would only require a single line of code.

    Picture1.Picture = Clipboard.GetData()

If you have multiple pictureboxes, then build a context menu so you can right-click on the picturebox you want to paste the image into and select paste.
0